Jump to content
Andrewgt

How to sponsor mother already living in the US?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am trying to sponsor my mother who has already been living here for about 30 years. She came legally but overstayed. I-130 states that it is for bringing relatives from outside the US, not if they are already here so I am confused. What forms do I need? Thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

required

i130, i485, i693, i864, g325a

optional

i131, i765

 

if she entered once legally with a valid visa except for a few visa categories this should be easy. if she entered once over stayed and came and went one or more times this will be hard.

 

1 what visa did she have when she entered

2 did she ever leave and return in 30 years

3 did she ever claim to be a usc 

 

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you a US citizen? 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What visa did she enter the country with? Has she traveled since she entered 30 years ago?

 

I can't help but wonder, why hasn't she applied before? 


Adjustment of Status from F-1

Day  -16 - 01/01/17 - Married! (Same-Sex)

Day  -01 - 01/17/17 - Sent packet to Chicago Lockbox (FedEx)

Day   00 - 01/18/17 - Packet delivered

Day   07 - 01/25/17 - Email/Text NOA1 (PD 1/18)

Day   08 - 01/26/17 - Checks Cashed & MyUSCIS Works (I-485, I-130, I-131, I-765)

Day   12 - 01/30/17 - Hard Copy of all four NOA1s received in mail

Day   13 - 01/31/17 - Biometrics Appointment Letter received (02/13/17)

Day   19 - 02/06/17 - Biometrics walk-in successful (Arlington, VA)

Day   27 - 02/14/17 - Status changed to RFIE sent

Day   31 - 02/18/17 - RFIE arrived in mail (Forgot joint sponsor's birth certificate)

Day   34 - 02/21/17 - RFIE response delivered

Day   35 - 02/22/17 - Status changed to RFIE received

Day   43 - 03/02/17 - Case Ready to be Scheduled for Interview

Day   92 - 04/21/17 - EAD "New Card is Being Produced"

Day 100 - 04/29/17 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

Day 184 - 07/21/17 - AR-11 Change of Address Submitted (online)

Day 190 - 07/27/17 - AR-11 Change of Address Confirmed

Day 198 - 08/04/17 - Case Ready to be Scheduled for Interview (again?!)

Day 281 - 10/26/17 - Interview Notice Received - Nov 28

Day 314 - 11/28/17 - Interview Day! (Approved on spot verbally, no paper or online notice yet)

Day 317 - 12/05/17 - Green Card received in mail! (Online status never updated)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, bunkx said:

What visa did she enter the country with? Has she traveled since she entered 30 years ago?

 

I can't help but wonder, why hasn't she applied before? 

waiting for son to be 21 years old would so he could petition her comes to mind but it is also irrelevant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 what visa did she have when she entered: She came with a tourist visa

2 did she ever leave and return in 30 years : No

3 did she ever claim to be a usc : No


And I was waiting to turn 21 to be able to sponsor her. 

 

Thanks for all the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems a standard Anchor Baby situation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

now that's patience


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×