Jump to content
scottfede

K1 Visa and low income housing

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

I entered the US on a K1 visa and got married 3 days ago. We are now waiting for our marriage certificate to be ready (takes 2 weeks) so we can file for adjustment of status.

My husband and I are now living in his mom's house but we would really like to find an apartment to finally start our life together. The problem is California is crazy expensive, he has a full time job and gets about $2100/month, which is enough to meet 125% of poverty guidelines, but certainly not enough to rent an apartment and still have money to survive in California! The rent around here is crazy. We are not looking for a big house but even to rent a studio we can't find anything for less than $1200 and they require applicants to make 2,5x to be able to rent. We found some low income housing (sec.8 and sec.42) and would like to apply (his income of $25000/year is considered very low-income) but I am afraid this could be a problem since I am about to apply for adjustment of status to get my green card and I don't know if I'm even allowed to live in a low income house. I can't wait to be able to work but I guess I will have to wait at least other 3 months to get my work permit, and we really need to move out as soon as possible.

Any advice?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were on the same boat as you few months ago. When I recently moved here my husband and I shared/rented part of his co-worker's house. They were nice enough to get us on our feet since they know that processing my visa cost a lot of money. They let us rent 2 of their bedroom and a bath for 400$ including all the utilities. But we moved out after 5 months since she got pregnant and needed part of that house. Anyway my advice is stay with his mom for awhile until you can both get on your feet. It's difficult renting a place when only one of you is earning an income. I know that you wanted to be on your own as soon as possible but it would be wise to lived with his mom for now. You will saved money while waiting for you EAD. Once you got it you can start applying for a job and then you can move out anytime you want. As long as his mom isn't giving you a hard time I don't see any problem living with her for awhile. 3 months will go fast and by the time you know it you'll have your EAD. So hopefully you will decide wisely and don't rush things. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure if it counts, but you may want to see how long it takes to even get approved.

Here where I live, there's only X number of housing vouchers given out every year for low income housing, and the wait list usually is at least a couple of years long. 

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  Last I knew you can not be part of the qualifying members but your income counts.  So if the poverty level for 1 is less than yours and his incomes.   As the previous poster mentioned , there is usually a huge wait for vouchers and they are given out to needier people first not health young adults.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you looked into moving elsewhere? California as a whole is expensive but there are parts that are less so than others.  However I do suggest waiting until you get your green card before moving anywhere.  Yeah it sucks to live with your mother in law when you're married, but its better to save up than to live paycheck to paycheck. 

 

Perhaps if you guys are able to move in with a roommate later too that would be helpful.

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hm, yea, I get it!

I guess we will be staying at his mom's house until I get my EAD. Not that I'm happy about it, but I understand we really don't have many other options. It is not a very easy situation for me since we had an argument about the wedding some days ago and now there is an awkward feeling in the air and every time I see her in the house she barely talks to me. I've been living in my own apartments for 3 years when I was in my country, before moving to California, and I already feel like I'm going crazy without my privacy and space. Unfortunately we can't move from here because that would mean for my husband to lose his job, and since I don't have a job right now that can't be an option. 

Thank you all for the help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7-2-2017 at 3:33 AM, scottfede said:

Hi everybody,

I entered the US on a K1 visa and got married 3 days ago. We are now waiting for our marriage certificate to be ready (takes 2 weeks) so we can file for adjustment of status.

My husband and I are now living in his mom's house but we would really like to find an apartment to finally start our life together. The problem is California is crazy expensive, he has a full time job and gets about $2100/month, which is enough to meet 125% of poverty guidelines, but certainly not enough to rent an apartment and still have money to survive in California! The rent around here is crazy. We are not looking for a big house but even to rent a studio we can't find anything for less than $1200 and they require applicants to make 2,5x to be able to rent. We found some low income housing (sec.8 and sec.42) and would like to apply (his income of $25000/year is considered very low-income) but I am afraid this could be a problem since I am about to apply for adjustment of status to get my green card and I don't know if I'm even allowed to live in a low income house. I can't wait to be able to work but I guess I will have to wait at least other 3 months to get my work permit, and we really need to move out as soon as possible.

Any advice?

Thank you!


If your husband has no other dependents besides you he needs to be above an anual income of 20,025 to meet 125% poverty line. however, this line will change march 1 2017 so good to keep a watch on. And when you are close to the line it is always a good idea to look for a cosponsor, you can start doing that now in preperation of your aos.

How long have you been living with your inlaws now? the 1st couple of weeks are hard to ajust for everyone including your inlaws. they might losen up when you give eachother some time. and look for an appartment when you can find work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×