Jump to content

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On the  December 21:2016..i went to us embassy  in Ghana...  for an interview ..everything  went well. The counselor  said he is not convinced..... So he is sending my case back to Homeland Security..... He gave me this white paper... 221g....

What should  I do.... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So they said they are denying the visa directly? What exactly does the 221g form say?

 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, dodzipop said:

On the  December 21:2016..i went to us embassy  in Ghana...  for an interview ..everything  went well. The counselor  said he is not convinced..... So he is sending my case back to Homeland Security..... He gave me this white paper... 221g....

What should  I do.... 

If you can, please write exactly what was said on that paper, it'll allow us to help you better. In general, A 221g White slip denotes requirement for further processing by the USCIS. The Consulate pushes back these kinds of cases to the USCIS and the decision is taken based on the information obtained from the USCIS. In the context of a CR1 application, this usually (but not always) means that they do not believe the marriage was bonafide. They will send you're application back to the NVC, which will then send it back to the USCIS service center. The service center at that point will send you a notice of intent to revoke (NOIR), which will contain the reasons the counselor believes your application/visa should be rejected. At that point, you will have a chance to rebut these objections. If the service center reaffirms you're application, it will be sent back to the NVC, and then embassy for a second interview. Unfortunately, all of this will take some time. It may take more than a year to receive the NOIR notice, and another year or more (if you're petition is reaffirmed) to receive another interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so sorry this happened to you. Sadly Ghana is a tough embassy.

 

Have you contacted your Senator or Congressman? If not, you should. They can request a second interview (though not likely to be granted) and ask for the specific reasons why you were denied. At this point, the embassy will eventually send it back to the USCIS, where they will decide to either reaffirm or revoke the case. From what I have read, expect it to take about 12-18 months for that happened.

 

A couple of questions: 

- What evidence did you submit? 

- What questions did they ask you? 

- How many times have you visited? 

- Do you have any red flags like an age gap? 

 

Sorry for the questions. If you can give us some more info, we might be able to help you figure out why you were denied. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They gave me a White  sheet .

They ask me how did I meet my wife... 

What is my wife funny moments... 

I apply for  a visiting visa before... And I was denied... 5 times 

 

 

Edited by Ryan H
Reason for edit: to remove attachment containing personal information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That looks like a straight denial.

 

Like others said, the USC should contact their congress rep or senator; but there may not be much even they can do.

 

Seems like the case will return to USCIS and sit there until it basically expires after about 6-12 months... 

 

You can either try to file for an appeal (which I have heard is not worth the money), or formally withdrawl the petition and then refile again, or just wait for 6 some months to hear from USCIS.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They gave me a White  sheet .

They ask me how did I meet my wife... 

What is my wife funny moments... 

I apply for  a visiting visa before... And I was denied... 5 times .

I submitted  my medical... My fone record..... My police  report....... our marriage  pictures..... Marriage  certificate s..birth certificate... 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

You can either try to file for an appeal (which I have heard is not worth the money), or formally withdrawl the petition and then refile again, or just wait for 6 some months to hear from USCIS.

I wouldn't recommend refiling without knowing why it was denied. It will likely just be denied again unless the cause for denial is resolved.

 

The 5 previous tourist visas attempts were likely a red flag that they thought you were visa shopping. This is just a guess, but 5 denials is a lot.

 

If the issue is that they don't believe you have a bona fide marriage, then more evidence will be needed. Face to face time is viewed upon heavily as good evidence.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, geowrian said:

I wouldn't recommend refiling without knowing why it was denied. It will likely just be denied again unless the cause for denial is resolved.

 

The 5 previous tourist visas attempts were likely a red flag that they thought you were visa shopping. This is just a guess, but 5 denials is a lot.

 

If the issue is that they don't believe you have a bona fide marriage, then more evidence will be needed. Face to face time is viewed upon heavily as good evidence.

That is a good point. Forgot to put that info in there.

 

As said, you need to correct what ever it was that caused them to deny the visa.

 

And 5 denials is quite a few... a couple times maybe but 5 does seems like a lot.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, dodzipop said:

They gave me a White  sheet .

They ask me how did I meet my wife... 

What is my wife funny moments... 

I apply for  a visiting visa before... And I was denied... 5 times .

I submitted  my medical... My fone record..... My police  report....... our marriage  pictures..... Marriage  certificate s..birth certificate... 

 

Truthfully, you didn't submit nearly enough evidence for this embassy. Did you submit proof of your spouses trips? Letters of support from family? Written conversations between you two? Anything other than a few wedding pics to support your relationship? With this embassy you have to submit anything and everything to prove your relationship. 

 

How many times did your spouse visit you? Did you get married during the first trip? 

 

Also, you should remove your image on here or at least black out your case number. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, O&GForever said:

Truthfully, you didn't submit nearly enough evidence for this embassy. Did you submit proof of your spouses trips? Letters of support from family? Written conversations between you two? Anything other than a few wedding pics to support your relationship? With this embassy you have to submit anything and everything to prove your relationship. 

 

How many times did your spouse visit you? Did you get married during the first trip? 

 

Also, you should remove your image on here or at least black out your case number. 

How will I do that  show me.... 

Sorry  it escape  me.... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×