Jump to content
cinti_confsd

apply citizenship while waiting on I751 single filiing

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts


WONDERING IF ANY APPLIED FOR CITIZENSHIP WHILE WAITING ON 
ROC SINGLE FILING . I AM JUST CURIOUS IF ANYBODY APPLIED TO FOR CITIZENSHIP WHILE 
WAITING ON their ROC on CPR single filing I751. is it even a possiblity ?
are we allowed to ? please feel free to share your thoughts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it is not a joint waiver. the divorce happened couple months prior to joint filing of my I751.(i.e before 2 years of receving my cpr).

 i filed myself for ROC.

time spent as CPR will be accrued towards citizenship right.

suppose if someone gets a cpr in  june 2014. can the person file for N400 in 

4.5 years time for citizenship . plz let me know.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

****** Moving from ROC to US Citiznenship forum and removing duplicate *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are divorced, you can file your N-400 90 days before the 5th anniversary of becoming an LPR.  So, not 4.5 years, but 90 days before 5 years.

 

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×