Jump to content
Backtocali

DFC @ FRANKFURT proof of residence

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all

 

I am new here and I am about to file via DFC FRN for I-130 for my German Spouse.

 

Have any of you successfully applied i-130 with the "Anmeldenbestätigung" only?

In the requirements of FRN checklist is noted as one of the accepted documents. Have any of you filed with only this document without problems?

I have been living in Munich for aprox. 2 years now living with my spouse (German) and now we want to move back to California.

 

I have a resident permit but of course, I lost it last minute (I am still legally in Germany, just lost the card)  and now only have the Anmeldung "Residence Registration"

I will not be requesting a new Card as it costs extra money and loads of time at the Behorde and I wanna move back as soon as we get the IV for my spouse.

Any thoughts or experiences?

 

Will I be ok for DFC only with the "Anmeldungbestätigung"? 

 

Thanks for your advice!

 

 

 

Edited by Backtocali
typo

Petition for Spouse

I-130 Filed DCF Frankfurt  - 17JAN17

Fee Charged/Priority date - 20JAN17

Official Receipt - 24JAN17

I-130 APPROVED - 10MAR17 (45days)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to proof to the US consulate, that you have legal residency in Germany. This is normally your "Aufenthaltstitel". I usually keep a copy/scan on my computer of a visa/passport/green card/residency permit to submit in a case like this. The consul might just accept the "Anmeldebestätigung" but you should back it up with a secondary evidence. Best will be a short letter of your employer stating how long you have been working and that you are in legal status.

 

 

 

 

PS. It's DCF FRA not DFC FRN


It's amazing how many questions can be resolved with a 2 minute Google search...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Mark88

 

Thanks for your response.

 

Was this your personal experience?  I am asking because when you look at the requirements for DFC in Frankfurt (below) they list 3 primary documents as "one of the following"  "or, or..."   and the "Anmeldebestätigung" is listed as one of those...any thoughts about that? I will include my ID badge from my company which states my location in Munich...

I do not want to send a copy of a document I no longer have, imagine if they ask to see the original? They will claim I lied.

 

At no point, I read that one must proof "legal residency", just curious how you come to that.

Thanks and br

 

Directions from USCIS Frankfurt:

 

Filing and Other Special Instructions:

Residents of Germany filing with USCIS Frankfurt must submit the petition and supporting evidence by mail.  Petitions are adjudicated in the order in which they are received.  You may use our Form I-130 Petition Checklist (PDF) or Form I-130 Petition Checklist for Members of the Armed Forces (PDF) to help ensure you submit a complete application package.

Evidence of residency must be submitted with the petition.  The evidence you submit must support a determination that you are a resident in Germany.  Please note that certain pieces of evidence may more strongly support a finding of residency than others.  For petitions filed at this field office, you must submit one or more of the following:

  • Residence Permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis); or
  • Residence Registration (Anmeldebestätigung)
  • U.S. Military orders – Please do not wait until you are being reassigned to the United States to file the Form I-130, this will ensure your family can accompany you.

In addition, other evidence of residency may include, but is not limited to:

  • Housing lease in your name
  • Work contract or other employment documents
  • Proof of local registration
  • Bank statements in your name
  • Proof of school enrollment
  • Vehicle registration
  • Valid local driver’s license
  • Tax documents
  • Foreign property deeds or registration (although proof of property ownership in itself, may be insufficient if there is no evidence that the petitioner resides at that property)

Petition for Spouse

I-130 Filed DCF Frankfurt  - 17JAN17

Fee Charged/Priority date - 20JAN17

Official Receipt - 24JAN17

I-130 APPROVED - 10MAR17 (45days)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DCF took 12 weeks for us to complete. Them asking for your Aufenthaltserlaubnis is basicly the same as proofing legal residence.

Edited by Mark88
typo

It's amazing how many questions can be resolved with a 2 minute Google search...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow

 

12 weeks? That is fast, congrats! 

 

I will go ahead with what I have, after all the "Anmeldungbetätigung" is on the list and perhaps will add the ID from work and my German Taxes with my Address here.

 

If that doesn't work I guess will have to file via Chicago :( .

 

Thanks for your help

 

br

 


Petition for Spouse

I-130 Filed DCF Frankfurt  - 17JAN17

Fee Charged/Priority date - 20JAN17

Official Receipt - 24JAN17

I-130 APPROVED - 10MAR17 (45days)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't file over Chicago, it will take much much longer. You will be better off just getting another Aufenthaltstitel instead of waiting longer.

 

P.S. I lived in Munich too

Edited by Mark88

It's amazing how many questions can be resolved with a 2 minute Google search...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mark88 said:

Don't file over Chicago, it will take much much longer. You will be better off just getting another Aufenthaltstitel instead of waiting longer.

 

P.S. I lived in Munich too

If you have a chance to do DCF, go for it! My sister and I are both married to foreigners and in the IR-1/CR-1 process, my husband's country has DCF and hers doesn't. It's mind-boggling how much faster it was to do DCF here. It takes a minimum of 5 months just to get the I-130 processed via the Chicago lockbox.

 

I had to sacrifice a bit by staying on my work visa even though I don't even like my job here and don't need it, but it was worth it for DCF. I also knew a girl here in Russia who didn't even have a work visa and she did DCF. She fought and cried with USCIS and they finally caved and let her apply, even though she didn't have anything besides a tourist visa. So, it's definitely worth trying if you're already there.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi millefleur

 

Thanks for the encouragement!   

 

I will definitely try to get DFC.

Actually, aside from the Resident Card (which I recently lost and would take me 2 months to get a new one), I have many ways to prove I am residing here:

 

  • the letter of Residence Registration in Munich
  • German Bank account and credit card
  • German Taxes and US taxes with Munich address
  • Work contract and company ID with Munich as location

I will definitely try DFC :) because, to be honest, I do not want to stay in Germany much longer, Sunny California is calling! :)

 

Thanks

 

 


Petition for Spouse

I-130 Filed DCF Frankfurt  - 17JAN17

Fee Charged/Priority date - 20JAN17

Official Receipt - 24JAN17

I-130 APPROVED - 10MAR17 (45days)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Backtocali said:

Hi millefleur

 

Thanks for the encouragement!   

 

I will definitely try to get DFC.

Actually, aside from the Resident Card (which I recently lost and would take me 2 months to get a new one), I have many ways to prove I am residing here:

 

  • the letter of Residence Registration in Munich
  • German Bank account and credit card
  • German Taxes and US taxes with Munich address
  • Work contract and company ID with Munich as location

I will definitely try DFC :) because, to be honest, I do not want to stay in Germany much longer, Sunny California is calling! :)

 

Thanks

 

 

Maybe you can bring your application for the replacement card? It seems like that would be fair enough coupled with the other stuff you have. Have you tried calling the Frankfurt USCIS and explaining the situation? Here there is a direct phone line to Moscow USCIS where you can clarify stuff like this.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a good idea!

 

The problem for me is here in Germany the Immigration office (Ausländebehörde) is overwhelmed, specially in Munich due to the huge influx of refugees, in the past, one was able to walk in and now I need an appointment, next appointment available...... waiiiiit...... May 2017!!!!!  Meanwhile they told me via e-mail my status is not affected by loosing the card, and I can go get a new one and bring again a million documents they always ask for (sigh) :(

 

I sort of want to leave soon, I have been here for over 2 years and while I enjoyed parts of living here, I am mostly annoyed by many others and is simply not good for me anymore. Is time to move on. :)


Petition for Spouse

I-130 Filed DCF Frankfurt  - 17JAN17

Fee Charged/Priority date - 20JAN17

Official Receipt - 24JAN17

I-130 APPROVED - 10MAR17 (45days)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Backtocali said:

That is a good idea!

 

The problem for me is here in Germany the Immigration office (Ausländebehörde) is overwhelmed, specially in Munich due to the huge influx of refugees, in the past, one was able to walk in and now I need an appointment, next appointment available...... waiiiiit...... May 2017!!!!!  Meanwhile they told me via e-mail my status is not affected by loosing the card, and I can go get a new one and bring again a million documents they always ask for (sigh) :(

 

I sort of want to leave soon, I have been here for over 2 years and while I enjoyed parts of living here, I am mostly annoyed by many others and is simply not good for me anymore. Is time to move on. :)

I would definitely call and explain the situation. It doesn't seem fair from them to block you from applying to DCF just because of a lost card. You could also bring print out of emails you've had with the German immigration office and show that they said the lost card does not affect your status in Germany.

 

In theory, once you've submitted the I-130 via DCF, you can leave the country. It might be a little risky if you get an RFE (I didn't get one so I don't know how that works) but yeah, as soon as you apply there isn't anything from stopping you from returning back to the States.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh yeah, I will add the emails too, thanks for the tip!

(I just did not want to overwhelm them with bunch of documents, but will have to do in this case).

 

Well,  I wouldn't leave without my husband, and he can't move without the IV, so I guess I have to wait.  I am planning to send it all in the next weeks and I will let you all know if they accepted my DFC processing :)

 

Thanks for all your advice, and good luck with your Visa process!

br


Petition for Spouse

I-130 Filed DCF Frankfurt  - 17JAN17

Fee Charged/Priority date - 20JAN17

Official Receipt - 24JAN17

I-130 APPROVED - 10MAR17 (45days)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, millefleur said:

I would definitely call and explain the situation. It doesn't seem fair from them to block you from applying to DCF just because of a lost card. You could also bring print out of emails you've had with the German immigration office and show that they said the lost card does not affect your status in Germany.

 

Not necessary, since the OP has sufficient evidence of legal residence. In my case I didn't even have a residency card since I was a dual (German) citizen and this way my German citizenship was my residency proof.


It's amazing how many questions can be resolved with a 2 minute Google search...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Mark88 said:

 

Not necessary, since the OP has sufficient evidence of legal residence. In my case I didn't even have a residency card since I was a dual (German) citizen and this way my German citizenship was my residency proof.

Good to know.

 

5 minutes ago, Backtocali said:

Oh yeah, I will add the emails too, thanks for the tip!

(I just did not want to overwhelm them with bunch of documents, but will have to do in this case).

 

Well,  I wouldn't leave without my husband, and he can't move without the IV, so I guess I have to wait.  I am planning to send it all in the next weeks and I will let you all know if they accepted my DFC processing :)

 

Thanks for all your advice, and good luck with your Visa process!

br

I think it's always better to bring more stuff than too little. I don't know how it will be in Frankfurt, but in Moscow they basically just started asking for stuff and they saw that I had a huge stack of documents and they just asked individually for what they needed. Not every piece of evidence was asked for. Better to have something in case they ask about it than come empty handed, that's my advice.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to let you all know, I have sent out my application today Jan 17th! :)

 

I will keep you posted if they accepted it or not for DFC at Frankfurt.

 

 


Petition for Spouse

I-130 Filed DCF Frankfurt  - 17JAN17

Fee Charged/Priority date - 20JAN17

Official Receipt - 24JAN17

I-130 APPROVED - 10MAR17 (45days)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×