Jump to content
aleyshtamarie

Concurrent filing

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are concurrent filing forms I-131 and forms I-485 for my husband who is already in the US. In order to change his status. Does anyone know if we can send those two forms in together ahead of all the subsequent forms? (Medical form, green card form, travel form, and finances form). Or do we have to send it all together in one big packet? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

all in one big packet, otherwise, your application is incomplete and they won't do anything with it (or they'll just return it)

 

You could file 130 separately, but it delays your application for AOS. You could also file 130, 485 (with medical and financial), and do 765/131 separately, but then you have to pay a fee for those.

 

so it's really in your best interest to get on it and submit everything in one packet.

Edited by DrEllaNJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, DrEllaNJ said:

all in one big packet, otherwise, your application is incomplete and they won't do anything with it (or they'll just return it)

 

You could file 130 separately, but it delays your application for AOS. You could also file 130, 485 (with medical and financial), and do 765/131 separately, but then you have to pay a fee for those.

 

so it's really in your best interest to get on it and submit everything in one packet.

If filing the i131 and i765 when the aos is pending, the fees for both are waived 


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, aleyshtamarie said:

We are concurrent filing forms I-131 and forms I-485 for my husband who is already in the US. In order to change his status. Does anyone know if we can send those two forms in together ahead of all the subsequent forms? (Medical form, green card form, travel form, and finances form). Or do we have to send it all together in one big packet? 

Please read the guide http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

you need to send in the i864 (financial support) with your original packet, the medical can wait. 


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, aleyshtamarie said:

We are concurrent filing forms I-131 and forms I-485 for my husband who is already in the US. In order to change his status. Does anyone know if we can send those two forms in together ahead of all the subsequent forms? (Medical form, green card form, travel form, and finances form). Or do we have to send it all together in one big packet? 

Hello, well as much as you would want to get things started and just have it sent off, having it done the right way will always help, especially trying to avoid the delays that it would bring forth when USCIS request for whatever is missing. Being that your husband is already in the US, it would be better to concurrently file both I-130 and I-485 as it is also mentioned on the USCIS site. It might take a lil work to get it done, but it'll certainly be a relief when you have it all together. So in a nutshell, I'd recommend doing everything together, which includes:

1) I-130 with all supporting documents including evidence of Bonafide marriage

2) I-485 with all supporting documents including (I-693 medical, i-864 affidavit of support)

3) I-765 application for employment and/or I-131 Advance Parole to be able to travel. Please note that both forms are free when filed with or after I-485. If filed after (pending I-485) you just need a copy of your receipt for I-485 to get the fees waived.

Please note that the form you mentioned earlier was the I-131 which is indeed for Advance Parole and instead would need I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.

Best of luck!

Edited by Brandja

AOS/EAD&AP Timeline

▪12/19/2016: AOS & EAD/AP mailed. (Day 00)

▪12/21/2016: Package signed for at Chicago Lockbox. (Day 02)

▪01/06/2017: Text/Email notification of acceptance confirmation from USCIS. (Day 18)

▪01/10/2017: Physical mail NOA received. (Day 22)

▪01/21/2017: Received Biometrics Appointment via mail (Bio. Appointment 01/30/2017). (Day 33)

▪03/01/2017: EAD/AP approved/sent for production. (Day 70)

▪03/06/2017: Received approval receipts by mail for both EAD & AP. (Day 75)

▪03/08/2017: Received EAD/AP combo card. (Day 77)

▪11/25/2017: Received Green card in mail. (Day 339)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, p-ana said:

If filing the i131 and i765 when the aos is pending, the fees for both are waived 

good to know, I didn't know that. Although the point of filing i131/i765 is to be able to travel/work more quickly, so it's better to get those in ASAP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so for the 131 application for travel document, do I need to have the set dates that he would be wanting to travel outside of the US and a specific purpose? Because that is what it seems to be asking for, but we were just going to file that with the I-485. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think the specific dates matter too much, as I understand it, i-131 is pretty much approved automatically. You could either choose a reasonable date (like 3 months from now), or leave the dates blank. Just remember not to be gone for too long as you need to be there for your interview.

 

Here's what I did (I received AP/EAD on day 94 after submitting the application)

- I left the dates blank

- I added a sheet with the following:

FULL NAME

 

Form I-131, Application for Travel Document

 

I qualify for Advance Parole because I am awaiting my Adjustment of Status interview. I would like to travel to my native country [NAME OF COUNTRY] to visit my family members and meet my newborn nieces and nephews. I would also like to take a short trip to [SECOND COUNTRY] to advance my research. The duration of this entire trip would be four weeks or less.

 

[DATE, SIGNATURE]

Edited by DrEllaNJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone!

We are concurrent filing for my husband to be able to change status. Since we recently got married, my passport is still in my maiden name. I'm wondering if I need to expedite for a new passport to change my name to his. Or if I can send in a copy of my current passport with the proof of a name change, like the copy of a marriage certificate. I'm wanting to get our packets sent in soon, so if we have to wait for a new passport it would really suck! Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im the USC and i havent changed my name on my passport yet and we married May 2016.


October 31, 2016 I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

November 4, 2016 Received text case sent to Nebraska

November 10, 2016 Received Hard copy of NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/3/2017 at 4:02 PM, aleyshtamarie said:

We are concurrent filing forms I-131 and forms I-485 for my husband who is already in the US. In order to change his status. Does anyone know if we can send those two forms in together ahead of all the subsequent forms? (Medical form, green card form, travel form, and finances form). Or do we have to send it all together in one big packet? 

I131 and I485 cannot be sent in before I130. But I130 can be sent in first and theI131, I485, I765, I864 and I693 can go in all together after


PD:10/21/2016

NOA1:11/7/2016

Hardcopy NOA:11/10/2016

Biometrics Notice:11/12/2016

Biometrics App:11/22/2016

I485 Status update: As of December 5 we are ready to schedule your I485 for interview....

I130:Case Received

I765: 1/17/2017, New card is being produced

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Posts merged with existing thread.~~~

 

On ‎1‎/‎5‎/‎2017 at 1:56 PM, aleyshtamarie said:

Hey everyone!

We are concurrent filing for my husband to be able to change status. Since we recently got married, my passport is still in my maiden name. I'm wondering if I need to expedite for a new passport to change my name to his. Or if I can send in a copy of my current passport with the proof of a name change, like the copy of a marriage certificate. I'm wanting to get our packets sent in soon, so if we have to wait for a new passport it would really suck! Thanks for your help!

 

On ‎1‎/‎5‎/‎2017 at 2:15 PM, LionessDeon said:

Are you the petitioner/USC or is your husband?

 

If you are the USC, there is no reason to expedite a new passport with your name change.  I am the USC and I am not changing my name on my passport right away.  

 

On ‎1‎/‎5‎/‎2017 at 3:13 PM, aleyshtamarie said:

I am the petitioner 

 

On ‎1‎/‎5‎/‎2017 at 3:32 PM, Mary Lou said:

Im the USC and i havent changed my name on my passport yet and we married May 2016.

 


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×