Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I am reaching out for help as I am not entirely sure what the correct timeline is as someone told me something differently yesterday. My fiancé arrives today from england (Y A Y!) and I am fully aware that from today we have 90 days to get married. Now, I know we have to file for a SSN #, EAD (optional), AOS. Someone mentioned to me on a Facebook group that its best to file for a SSN # & he EAD before the marriage? Is that even possible?

Can someone give me a clear timeline in order. I am so confused. Many many thanks

Nicole

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! I am reaching out for help as I am not entirely sure what the correct timeline is as someone told me something differently yesterday. My fiancé arrives today from england (Y A Y!) and I am fully aware that from today we have 90 days to get married. Now, I know we have to file for a SSN #, EAD (optional), AOS. Someone mentioned to me on a Facebook group that its best to file for a SSN # & he EAD before the marriage? Is that even possible?

Can someone give me a clear timeline in order. I am so confused. Many many thanks

Nicole

The general advice is to file for SSN basically as soon as possible after entering since verification can take long if you are unlucky and it's jut easier to do some things having the SSN. As soon as you are then married you file for AOS EAD/AP (as you say optional) together. The fees for EAD/AP are waived when filing for AOS (i-485).

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos read here :)

Also welcome over to the AOS forums for future questions :)

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/7-adjustment-of-status-green-card-from-family-based-visas/

and look at this one:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

you are at step 15 :)

good luck


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read this guide for SSN application

http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

One can file for EAD before marriage as a K1 entrant, however it expires when the I-94 expires, which is 90 days after arrival in the country. Incidentally, once you apply, it takes about 90 days for it to be approved and processed. So, it's pointless, and cost you $410 filing fee.

It's free when you file EAD together with AOS.


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

also theoretically she can apply for EAD using her K1 status but it would expire with the i-94 which is valid for 90 days and current EAD processing times are around 90 days... so it wouldn't do much (if any) good.

edit: lol too slow huh :P

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it is possible and he should apply for his social security number, My then fiance applied for a SS# about 2 weeks after arriving in USA. We weren't married until 2 months later.

Here is what VJ says about EAD prior to marriage and AOS:

Immediately, before filing for AOS. As a K-1 visa holder you are technically eligible to file for an EAD immediately when you arrive. However, this EAD will expire when you K-1 expires (90 days) and because of this and the wait time (>90 days) it is a waste of both time and money to bother applying.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3ead

We waited to file for EAD and AP along with his AOS. The fee is waived that way.

Please file for AP even if you think it wouldn't be necessary. That fee is also waived and many regret not filing. You never know what may come up.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×