Jump to content
CMBx3

F2a spouse overstayed, consular interview in 4 weeks!

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This site provided me lots of useful info while my case was processing now I'm back with questions that a friend needs some urgent help with.

Ok so this person is married to a green card holder for 3yrs. She has an upcoming interview in her home county in 4 weeks from today. The issue is that she previously overstayed in the usa. She overstayed by 182 days and it was because of medical reasons. I'm sure she's going to need some type of waiver, right?

WHAT ARE HER OPTIONS?

She's already back in her home country.

Her husband is not yet eligible for citizenship.


(L)Central Park Wedding (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

yes, if she overstayed over 6 months of her tourist visa, she had a grace period of 6 months after her i94 expired, so if she would have left a few days sooner, she wouldn't have a 3 year ban, which is an overstay between 6 months to a year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

yes, if she overstayed over 6 months of her tourist visa, she had a grace period of 6 months after her i94 expired, so if she would have left a few days sooner, she wouldn't have a 3 year ban, which is an overstay between 6 months to a year

Thanks. What's the process for getting this waiver?

Can it be done before her upcoming interview? If so how will it affect the interview process?


(L)Central Park Wedding (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did she leave the US after the overstay?

It's only after a potential denial at the embassy that a waiver can be sought. I'm not sure if she is eligible for one however, since her husband is a PR and not a USC.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

she will be denied at the interview, then she will receive a letter letting her know if she qualifies or not for the i601 waiver

if she just overstayed then she will qualify, it doesn't matter that her husband is only a LPR

he will have to file the hardship letter with the waiver, he will need to show why her not being able to move here would be a hardship and also the reasons why he couldn't move to her country to be with his wife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

she will be denied at the interview, then she will receive a letter letting her know if she qualifies or not for the i601 waiver

if she just overstayed then she will qualify, it doesn't matter that her husband is only a LPR

he will have to file the hardship letter with the waiver, he will need to show why her not being able to move here would be a hardship and also the reasons why he couldn't move to her country to be with his wife

Do you have any idea how long the waiver process is and do you think they should get a lawyer?

Do you have any idea how long the waiver process is and do you think they should get a lawyer?

Can they start the waiver process before going to the interview?


(L)Central Park Wedding (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it all depends if they feel confident to do it or not, some do it themselves, others hire attorneys. it costs thousands of dollars to put together the waiver

they can start gathering evidence

an average for the waiver is between 4 to 8 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

nope, she has to wait until she is denied, up to now, we think she might need a waiver, only the officer will tell her that she is denied

she has to wait until she receives the letter, because it will tell her under what law she was denied

they can prepare it but mail it after she gets the letter of denial

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Over 180 days of unlawful presence is a 3 years ban. It's not 6 months. It's 180 days.

Is this ban automatic in the system once day 181 hits and she has to be denied the visa or is it based on the interviewing officers discretion?

I'm feeling so sad for my friend she's in such a depressed state I'm trying to help her but don't have any experience on this issue. Thanks to all who's been giving their input so far


(L)Central Park Wedding (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they calculate that she overstay by anything between 180 and 365 days the ban is automatic. They will decide I she is eligible for a waiver at that point. It is then up to them to prove hardship. It can be tricky if the spouse is from the same country as it is harder to prove they can't just move back ( think ties to the US and job and such )


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×