Jump to content
Avia

Can I add my previous work experience from home country in my resume?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I am currently looking for a job as Patient care technician/ CNA. In my resume can i add my previous work experience from my home country? Though it is not related to same field should i still mention it?

I applied in an Assisted living facility and the interviewer told me that he will pass my details to the HR and they will do some background check and get back to me later. Does this mean i got the job already , incase i pass my background check or is this like a routine thing they do with all the other candidates? I was little nervous to ask him directly if i got the job or not. Now i am wondering if i should wait for them to contact me or continue looking in other places.

Edited by Avia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They might never get back to you.

Always keep looking until you have a job offer in hand.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I am currently looking for a job as Patient care technician/ CNA. In my resume can i add my previous work experience from my home country? Though it is not related to same field should i still mention it?

If the level of education or status is similar, for example as a secretary, to add it would show you have a history of good employment. But if you were for example a doctor in your home country but are seeking work as a CNA (a much lower skill level), the employer would probably think you were overqualified.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/15/2016 at 10:36 PM, Avia said:

Hi. I am currently looking for a job as Patient care technician/ CNA. In my resume can i add my previous work experience from my home country? Though it is not related to same field should i still mention it?

I applied in an Assisted living facility and the interviewer told me that he will pass my details to the HR and they will do some background check and get back to me later. Does this mean i got the job already , incase i pass my background check or is this like a routine thing they do with all the other candidates? I was little nervous to ask him directly if i got the job or not. Now i am wondering if i should wait for them to contact me or continue looking in other places.

They never called me back.  So I applied to other places and got a PRN job for now. I am still applying to other places for full time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/19/2016 at 5:45 PM, databit said:

If the level of education or status is similar, for example as a secretary, to add it would show you have a history of good employment. But if you were for example a doctor in your home country but are seeking work as a CNA (a much lower skill level), the employer would probably think you were overqualified.

My work experience in my home country is totally different field.Not healthcare.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I applied for full time job and after two interviews at this facility they said they will hire me as PRN for now, later on they will put me on full time. After i got my schedule i saw that there are so many other people on PRN, and one girl said she had been prn for almost a year and just recently they put her on full time. Its difficult to survive with 1 or  2 days of work in 1 week. So i am applying to other places for full time. If i quit this place after getting a full time job somewhere else, is it ok? Can they sue me or give bad records about me to others?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Avia said:

 If i quit this place after getting a full time job somewhere else, is it ok? Can they sue me or give bad records about me to others?

No, they cannot sue you, and they are only legally allowed to say if they would rehire you. On an application for another job, when it asks why you want to quit, you say, "Want a full-time position." 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I personally would always include any work experience abroad as long as you are proud of this job and it's relevant to whatever current field you want to work in.

 

If it's not relevant to the current job you're applying for, it may not be worth mentioning. You don't want to look desperate.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×