Jump to content
Esi

Taking a domestic flight with Green Card and Drivers license only?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I are going on a vacation during the holidays. She arrived through the k1 visa whose current status is legal permanent resident eligible for removal of conditions on Green Card next year. We bought the plane ticket in her married name. She is planning on boarding and traveling with driver's license and green card only. Will this be enough documentation or does she need to bring her passport with maiden name? Also should I bring copies of marriage certificates and USCIS notices? We'll be traveling to southern New Mexico to visit my father for the holidays, an area close to the border. This will be our first flight together in US so I was wondering if we're going with all the correct identification.


K1 Visa AOS

10/21/13: I-129F Sent 07/12/14: Married

11/01/13: I-129F NOA1 (Texas Service Center) 08/20/14: (I-485, I-765, I-131) Mailed Out

02/19/14: I-129F NOA2 (110 days) 08/26/14: NOA's received (Nebraska Service Center)

03/04/14: NVC Received 09/17/14: Bio Appointment

03/07/14: NVC Left 11/14/14: EAD & AP Approved (86 days)

03/13/14: Consulate Received 11/18/14: EAD & AP approval letter received

04/09/14: Packet 4 Received 11/20/14: EAD Card Received!

04/24/14: Interview Date - APPROVED (174 days) 12/11/14: Potential Interview Letter received

05/18/15: Card Ordered To Be Produced

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem at all. She only needs one form of photo ID to travel domestically so the drivers license would be enough but she should also carry her GC with her anyway wherever she's going.

Enjoy your trip!


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. Sounds like we're all set.


K1 Visa AOS

10/21/13: I-129F Sent 07/12/14: Married

11/01/13: I-129F NOA1 (Texas Service Center) 08/20/14: (I-485, I-765, I-131) Mailed Out

02/19/14: I-129F NOA2 (110 days) 08/26/14: NOA's received (Nebraska Service Center)

03/04/14: NVC Received 09/17/14: Bio Appointment

03/07/14: NVC Left 11/14/14: EAD & AP Approved (86 days)

03/13/14: Consulate Received 11/18/14: EAD & AP approval letter received

04/09/14: Packet 4 Received 11/20/14: EAD Card Received!

04/24/14: Interview Date - APPROVED (174 days) 12/11/14: Potential Interview Letter received

05/18/15: Card Ordered To Be Produced

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just make sure the name on those IDs match the name you used in buying the ticket. if not, carry the marriage certificate just in case.


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be sure to have the green card available to give to CBP if (when) you encounter checkpoints in New Mexico.


The agents will be thick there.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be sure to have the green card available to give to CBP if (when) you encounter checkpoints in New Mexico.

The agents will be thick there.

I'm anticipating check points since we plan on visiting White Sands National Park and Carlsbad Caverns which are basically right on the border. She always has green card on her anyway but we have never been through any checkpoints before so we will be ready to provide everything possibly needed. If the weather permits we may just skip going south and go to the Grand Canyon instead and avoid the hastle.


K1 Visa AOS

10/21/13: I-129F Sent 07/12/14: Married

11/01/13: I-129F NOA1 (Texas Service Center) 08/20/14: (I-485, I-765, I-131) Mailed Out

02/19/14: I-129F NOA2 (110 days) 08/26/14: NOA's received (Nebraska Service Center)

03/04/14: NVC Received 09/17/14: Bio Appointment

03/07/14: NVC Left 11/14/14: EAD & AP Approved (86 days)

03/13/14: Consulate Received 11/18/14: EAD & AP approval letter received

04/09/14: Packet 4 Received 11/20/14: EAD Card Received!

04/24/14: Interview Date - APPROVED (174 days) 12/11/14: Potential Interview Letter received

05/18/15: Card Ordered To Be Produced

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm anticipating check points since we plan on visiting White Sands National Park and Carlsbad Caverns which are basically right on the border. She always has green card on her anyway but we have never been through any checkpoints before so we will be ready to provide everything possibly needed. If the weather permits we may just skip going south and go to the Grand Canyon instead and avoid the hastle.

Ahhhh, don't let the prospect of a CBP checkpoint deter your travel plans. :protest: You just have to be prepared as others have indicated, and you sound prepared. Dealing with these DHS shenanigans is nothing if you have your ducks in a row, you two have earned it after dealing with all of the immigration nonsense. You are a USC and she is now a LPR.

When my wife (LPR) and I (USC) car travel, we always bring her valid passport, her GC, a copy of our marriage certificate, and my passport card, and our WA State DLs. No muss, no fuss.

Enjoy your trip.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×