Jump to content
Severing

N-400 Tax Question, Is Answering No Ok?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A question on the N-400 is "Have you ever NOT filed a federal, state, or local tax return since you became a permanent resident."

I haven't ever filed taxes. I've been a LPR since childhood and have always been claimed as a dependent on my parents tax return. I earn(ed) no income and am not required to file a return, nor do I owe any taxes. Is it ok to answer no to this question? Is being claimed as a dependent considered filing?

If I answer yes to this question the form states I have to gather all correspondence I have with the IRS(I don't have any). No clue what to do if I have to answer yes. Please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answer yes. Attach a simple explanation about never having had income and therefore not having been required to file.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answer yes. Attach a simple explanation about never having had income and therefore not having been required to file.

Is it necessary though? They can't of expected me to file taxes since childhood, right? My parents and family tax lawyer are telling me to just put no because being a dependent is considered filing?

Also they're telling me answering yes is going to seriously complicate/delay my application. What should I do...? Also why does this stupid question have to be here, why can't it just ask if i failed to file required taxes! :ranting::ranting:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it necessary though? They can't of expected me to file taxes since childhood, right? My parents and family tax lawyer are telling me to just put no because being a dependent is considered filing?

Also they're telling me answering yes is going to seriously complicate/delay my application. What should I do...? Also why does this stupid question have to be here, why can't it just ask if i failed to file required taxes! :ranting::ranting:

A dependent is not a tax filer. No competent tax attorney would ever consider a dependent a tax filer.

Why would you lie and complicate your life? This is foolish. You have a legal reason why you were not required to file. Answer truthfully. You do not have a problem unless you choose to lie for no good reason and want to screw up the N-400.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have never filed taxes for a legitimate reason.

The advice you are receiving is advising you to LIE. That's never a good idea.

So I take it from that, being a dependent isn't considered as being filed? What should I write in the letter, "I haven't earned any income so I wasn't required to file a tax return"? It can't be that simple, right? Also do I just write this out in pen? Is there some sort of print out I could use?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A dependent is not a tax filer. No competent tax attorney would ever consider a dependent a tax filer.

Why would you lie and complicate your life? This is foolish. You have a legal reason why you were not required to file. Answer truthfully. You do not have a problem unless you choose to lie for no good reason and want to screw up the N-400.

The question just seems ridiculous to me tbh. I just turned 19, ofc I haven't filed taxes for the last 15 odd years. What should I write as the reason though? Like I said below "I earned no income so I wasn't required to file" doesn't seem like enough. Also it tells me to get correspondence with the IRS if I answer yes to this question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it necessary though? They can't of expected me to file taxes since childhood, right? My parents and family tax lawyer are telling me to just put no because being a dependent is considered filing?

Also they're telling me answering yes is going to seriously complicate/delay my application. What should I do...? Also why does this stupid question have to be here, why can't it just ask if i failed to file required taxes! :ranting::ranting:

Yes, it's necessary to answer these questions truthfully or you commit perjury and fraud. No, answering "YES" to one of these questions in itself will not complicate or delay your application.

You had a legitimate reason not to file taxes, you weren't required by the IRS. So far, you've done nothing wrong. You should keep it that way and avoid lying on the form.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question just seems ridiculous to me tbh. I just turned 19, ofc I haven't filed taxes for the last 15 odd years. What should I write as the reason though? Like I said below "I earned no income so I wasn't required to file" doesn't seem like enough. Also it tells me to get correspondence with the IRS if I answer yes to this question.

It's enough. Sign and date it.

Plenty of people who use a joint sponsor for the I-1864 have to write the same simple declaration to send with their I-864. It's perfectly fine.

Obviously you have no correspondence with the IRS, you don't have to provide something you do not have.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do want to take one step further, you can request a verification of non filing from the IRS; also, you can request a wage & income transcript which would show you had 0 income and/or show income below the filing threshold.

You can request those transcripts via phone since you're not going to have info to verify thru the online option. You'll receive it in the mail within a week or so.


Maria ~ U.S. Citizen Petitioner

 

11/28/15: Engaged (L)

K-1 & K-2 Process (Completed in 4 mos. 8 days)

 

1/19/16: I-129F Package recv'd by USCIS via FedEx overnight

1/21/16: NOA1 notice date, routed to CSC (1/28 recv'd hardcopy)

3/18/16: RFE Notification (3/23 recv'd hardcopy)

3/28/16: RFE Response Recv'd notification (3/26 delivered via USPS priority)

4/1/16: NOA2 Approval :dancing: (4/6 recv'd hardcopy)

4/25-4/26/16: NVC received case & assigned no. (5/2 recv'd hardcopy dated 4/29)

4/28/16: Left NVC, "In Transit" to consulate

5/2/16: Consulate Receives via DHL

5/9/16: Fiancée travels to CDJ to clear Case # issue & recv'd hardcopy appt letter

5/13/16: Medical & Biometrics Appt.

5/17/16: Interview Appt. - APPROVED :dance:

5/19/16: CEAC Status changed from "Ready" to "Issued"

5/23/16: Recv'd DHL tracking info via email

5/25/16 @10am: Package ready for pickup at DHL office; @3pm: Fiancée picks up packages - Visas in hand! :thumbs: 

8/5/16: Wedding (L)

AOS/EAD/AP Process, K-1 & K-2 (Completed in 4 mos. 15 days)

 

9/21/16: Package recv'd by USCIS via FedEx overnight [Day 1]

9/29/16: NOA1 notice date, text/email recv'd, routed to NBC, 10/4 case status avail [Day 9]

10/6/16: NOA1 Hardcopies recv'd [Day 16]

10/15/16: Biometrics Notice recv'd, NOA date 10/7, postmark 10/12 [Day 25]

10/19/16: AOS Cases (I-864) RFIE Notification, text recv'd, 10/24 recv'd hardcopy [Day 29]

10/27/16: Biometrics (Scheduled) Appt for AOS/EAD - Success [Day 37]

11/2/16: AOS Cases, RFIE Response Recv'd case status update, 10/28 delivered via FedEx) [Day 43]

12/14/16: EAD Cases, Filed SR w/ Tier 2, approaching regulatory timeframe [Day 85 / 76 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

12/21/16: EAD Cases, Filed 2nd SR w/ Tier 2, 1st SR hadn't even been looked at [Day 92]

12/23/16: AOS Case Status Updates - Interview Scheduled, text recv'd [Day 94] :dancing:

1/5/17: AOS Interview Appt Hardcopies recv'd, notice date 12/21/16 (Based on notice date, I believe 2nd SR prompted action on AOS cases) [Day 107]

1/9/17: EAD Cases Status Updates - New Card in Production, email recv'd [Day 111 / 102 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/12/17: EAD Cases Status Updates - Card Was Mailed, no email/txt [Day 114 / 105 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/14/17: AP Cases - Approval notice hardcopies recv'd, no email/txt/online update [Day 116 / 107 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/17/17: EAD/AP Combo Card recv'd via USPS Priority Mail [Day 119 / 110 w/ 9day RFIE delay]

1/27/17: AOS Interview :star: - APPROVED!! :dance:  [Day 129 / 120 w/ 9day RFIE delay ~ 4 mos.]

1/27/17: AOS Case status update - Approved | 1/31/17: New Card in Production | 2/1/17: Card Was Mailed

2/4/17: Green Cards Arrived :dancing:

ROC Process (Window opens up Oct 2018)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×