Jump to content
Ctf

I 130 for my husband

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got married april 24 of this year in jamaica to my husband he was deported in march 2009 i just filed a i 130 for my husband on oct 11 how long will i know if the application got approved

He was deported from the U.S.? What was the reason? I imagine that would have impact on approval but maybe it depends on the reason for the deportation.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from Bringing Family of Greencard Holders to Waivers forum *****

Are you a US citizen or Greencard holder? What exactly happened with the deportation, what sot of papers did he sign and is there anything written in his passport?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes i am a us citizen when the judge deported him he said he was ban for 5 yrs

What was the reason for the ban? I think some that will determine if it will be used against him I guess. It was in 2009 right? So the ban is over I guess. Is there a section in the forum for filing after a ban? Maybe you can get more info from members who have experienced this.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the deportation paper said 5 yrs ban & there have been no re-entries

or negative factor in his life since, then the ban is over. The I 130 will be

approved he is your hubby, make sure the deportation & reason is disclosed

with any proofs needed, they can request proofthat he remained in JA. so active

banking receipts, paystubs, Drs visits etc will prove that make sure he keeps such

docs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petition will go through without issue as long as your cab satisfactorily prove the relationship is legitimate. It takes about 5 months to find out if your I-130 is approved but that's just the beginning. The entire process from I-130 submission to getting the visa is around 12 months typically.


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not get in front of a judge and deported for no reason, so depends.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×