Jump to content
Anthony and Becky

Trying to keep options open

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I came into the States on a K-1 Visa last November and granted Permanent Resident Status in March of this year. We'd like to keep our options open as far as where we end up living (especially with the upcoming election here). So... does anyone what the process would be to get my wife (US Citizen) permission to move back to Canada (if that's what we decide to do) and be allowed to work there?

Thanks!

Anthony


I-129F Sent : 2014-12-16

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-12-22

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-06-23

NVC Received : 2015-07-09

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2015-07-09

Medical : 2015-09-21

Interview : 2015-09-28 APPROVED

Visa in hand : 2015-10-02

US Entry : 2015-11-21

Wedding : 2015-12-12

AOS/AP/EAD request sent : 2015-12-22

AOS/AP/EAD NOA1: 2015-12-30

AOS Biometrics : 2016-01-25

AOS Approved : 2016-03-01

Permanent Resident card in hand : 2016-03-07

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

****** Moving from Moving here to Canada forum as not US specific *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I came into the States on a K-1 Visa last November and granted Permanent Resident Status in March of this year. We'd like to keep our options open as far as where we end up living (especially with the upcoming election here). So... does anyone what the process would be to get my wife (US Citizen) permission to move back to Canada (if that's what we decide to do) and be allowed to work there?

Thanks!

Anthony

I don't know all of the specifics, but I do know that your wife would not be able to work for almost a year until she received her Canadian residency, but she can move and live there with you while waiting.

There are a few discussion boards that are dedicated to immigrating to Canada. Here's links to two of them.

http://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/index.php

http://www.roadtocanada.com/forums/index.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are two ways to move to Canada. Outland and inland. Inland means the USC is applying from within Canada (kind of like adjusting status) and you have to apply for a separate work visa while waiting. Outland means the USC is applying from outside of Canada, like a CR1 visa for the USA. Outland is faster than inland I believe.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I realize you didn't ask but it seems a shame to waste the time and money spent on the GC, if you can hold on 2.5 more yrs...get your US Citizenship and then move back - you can both eventually be dual Citizens and give yourself options in the future.


I realize you didn't ask but it seems a shame to waste the time and money spent on the GC, if you can hold on 2.5 more yrs...get your US Citizenship and then move back - you can both eventually be dual Citizens and give yourself options in the future.


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×