Jump to content
vosvis

K1: Marriage Certificate question (not receiving it on time < admittance date on passport)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings everyone,

I have a couple of questions. Hope some of you can help me out.

We want to get married on October 31st.

But even in the case of the earliest date we can do it (I understand the marriage license is issued immediately?) we have the choice of the earliest day the 11th this month.

After we are married, we need the psychical copy of the certificate to do the AOS. But until what time am I considered illegally in the country? Until they receive my AOS request?

Because online it says it takes 60-120 days! And I can't find how fast expedited is.

Question: So what exactly do I need to do if we get married before the 10th of November. But we're not able to get a certificate yet?

*I did get my SSN this Friday.

Thanks everyone,

~O+J


K1 VISA - CALIFORNIA SERVICE CENTER

→ I-129F SENT: 2016-01-30

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-04 {DELIVERED BY USPS}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED CONFIRMATION EMAIL}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED HARDCOPY}

→ I-129F NOA2: 2016-04-11 {RECEIVED NOTICE AFTER 63DAYS}

→ PACKET 3: 2016-05-12 {AFTER 104 DAYS}

→ PACKET 4: 2016-05-20 {AFTER 111 DAYS}

→ INTERVIEW: 2016-06-21 {APPROVED!!}

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your only requirement for K1 is to be married within 90 days after arrival. It's best to file for AOS soon after marriage but some people have waited months or even a year after marriage. However, you will not be able to work or travel outside and return to the US until you have EAD, AP or AOS approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check with your local county court, some licenses have a 72 hour wait time. They gave us ours the day we applied, but it was only because we were getting married past that 3 day wait time.


You're considered out of status once your I-94 expires. 90 days starts ticking the day you enter the country, so when your I-94 expires, if you haven't applied for AOS and recieved the NOA1 (form I-797) then you're out of status.

No harm though if you don't apply for AOS until after your I-94 expires, just do it as soon as possible.

Once your have your NOA1 for AOS you're in a limbo status, you're legal enough to be here, but not legal enough to do anything. It usually only takes a week or two to get the NOA1 paper.


And as for the marriage cert, again, like with the license wait time, find out if you can take the signed license after your wedding to the court house yourself to turn in. If you can then you usually can get a copy of your marriage license and have it in the system the same day you give it to the court records office.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check with your local county court, some licenses have a 72 hour wait time. They gave us ours the day we applied, but it was only because we were getting married past that 3 day wait time.


You're considered out of status once your I-94 expires. 90 days starts ticking the day you enter the country, so when your I-94 expires, if you haven't applied for AOS and recieved the NOA1 (form I-797) then you're out of status.

No harm though if you don't apply for AOS until after your I-94 expires, just do it as soon as possible.

Once your have your NOA1 for AOS you're in a limbo status, you're legal enough to be here, but not legal enough to do anything. It usually only takes a week or two to get the NOA1 paper.


And as for the marriage cert, again, like with the license wait time, find out if you can take the signed license after your wedding to the court house yourself to turn in. If you can then you usually can get a copy of your marriage license and have it in the system the same day you give it to the court records office.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot you two for clarifying this for me.


K1 VISA - CALIFORNIA SERVICE CENTER

→ I-129F SENT: 2016-01-30

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-04 {DELIVERED BY USPS}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED CONFIRMATION EMAIL}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED HARDCOPY}

→ I-129F NOA2: 2016-04-11 {RECEIVED NOTICE AFTER 63DAYS}

→ PACKET 3: 2016-05-12 {AFTER 104 DAYS}

→ PACKET 4: 2016-05-20 {AFTER 111 DAYS}

→ INTERVIEW: 2016-06-21 {APPROVED!!}

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×