Jump to content
iona.anjali

Using assets for affidavit of support vs. income

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, was just wondering if anyone has any experience with using assets for the I-485 adjustment of status, after going through the K-1 visa process. My parents are willing to co-sponsor my fiance in the case that I cannot meet the 125% mark after we get married, but they do not have any income, only the asset of their home, which they own outright. I calculated and it is valued at far more than what we'd need to meet the criteria and there is no mortgage. If I can show that I am close the the 125% mark, and have them file as a co-sponsor with asset only and no income, could this be feasible? I asked a few lawyers and they wanted to charge a LOT to do it this way so I thought to ask here if anyone else has experience with this! Thanks in advance for any advice or help! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In order to qualify based on the value of your assets must egual 5 times the difference between your household income and currenty poverty quidelines for household of your size

This page will help

http://www.***removed***/affidavit-of-support/using-assets-meet-income-requirements.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Primary residence I believe does not count because it's undue hardship to liquidate it. I may be wrong about this. Either way. if real estate is used, an appraisal will be needed.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the help! I spoke with several lawyers on it, and they merely said it was more difficult and would require a higher fee to do it (which I wouldn't be able to pay!) It was recently appraised and the value would work just fine for our needs. If primary residence cannot be used though, that is something to really think about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×