Jump to content
markandrizzatyler

possible adoption

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife has been taking care of her niece for years , she and I have spoken about adopting her in the philippines. I am not sure if we would/could follow the same immigration process as we did for my wife and daughter. I am also not sure of any complications that may arise . My daughter and her cousin( my wifes niece ) have grown up since they were babies so my daughter is really having a difficult time with leaving her behind. Any insight to this type of situation would be greatly appreciated .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adoption comes up quite often here. If you have a chance do a search.

It is NOT as easy as you may think. And quite often it is not doable for immigration purposes. Most end up just sending money back home to the child to continue supporting.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think it will be easy at all . We will be doing more research , we dont need easy just possible . after having read that thread in Jojos link i am even more confused . thanks for the replies :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would only be possible to get your adopted child an immigration visa if you can meet at least these two conditions;

1. Finalize the adoption before the child's 16th birthday.

2. After the adoption is finalize, you and your wife would need to go to the Philippines to live with the child for 2 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are confused you can ask questions here. That is what we are here for.

To summarize, in order to adopt...

- The child would have to be an orphaned or abandoned with no form of support.

- The adoption process must be COMPLETED PRIOR to the child turns 16 years of age.

- The adopting parents must live with the child in his/her country for a period of two years.

Those are the main issues and even if you satisfy those you would still have to go through the immigration hurdle. What exactly are you confused on? Maybe we can clear it up.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are confused you can ask questions here. That is what we are here for.

To summarize, in order to adopt...

- The child would have to be an orphaned or abandoned with no form of support.

- The adoption process must be COMPLETED PRIOR to the child turns 16 years of age.

- The adopting parents must live with the child in his/her country for a period of two years.

Those are the main issues and even if you satisfy those you would still have to go through the immigration hurdle. What exactly are you confused on? Maybe we can clear it up.

Got it now found what you are explaining on state dept. web site , So basically we spend two years in PH after adoption then I-130 process . I will love it but need to talk to Mrs. Tyler about this :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The key hurdle to overcome is the biological parent issue. If both/either parents are still living then regardless of if u adopt then they do not qualify for immigration.

There are 3 routes for immigrant visa for an adopted child, as I understand it : Hague, non-Hague and I-130. For Hague and non-Hague the child needs to be an orphan.

For I-130, being an orphan is NOT a requirement, but living with the child for 2 years after the adoption is final IS a requirement.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×