Jump to content
Gregory&Dyn

LET'S BEAT A DEAD HORSE (CFO / GCP K1 REGISTRATION)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not for a lack of searching VJ, I have yet to secure any concrete answers. Am I overthinking this?

DETAILS

  • Petitioner (Self) is from U.S.A. (side note: Beer is good. Bacon is better)
  • Fiancé Beneficiary is Philippines Citizen (side note: Adobo is good. Lechon Kawali is better)
  • I'm trying to register online the CFO / GCP appointment for my fiancé

PAGE ONE of REGISTRATION LOOKS LIKE THIS

Q1. Is your fiancé(e) / spouse / partner a foreign national? (Y) (N)

Q2. Is your fiancé(e) / spouse / partner a former Filipino citizen? (Y) (N)

Q3. What is the citizenship of your fiancé(e) / spouse / partner?

Q4. Do you have an immigrant / spouse / fiancé(e) / partners visa?

WHY AM I CONFUSED?

Q1. Obviously I am not a foreign national. I was born in the U.S. and I am as white and as American as sour cream on the 4th of July. So, the answer is NO

Q2. I am not a former Filipino Citizen, so the answer is also NO.

Q3. I am American

Q4. What is a Partners Visa? Incidentally, (Dyn) the beneficiary will attend the seminar about a week before her interview at the USEM, so technically she has no visa at all...yet.

There is a disclaimer on page that says, If you answered NO to question 1 and 2, then you do not need to under go the GCP.

I answered NO to questions 1 & 2, yet we know that the GCP is mandatory. Am I on the wrong page for K1? Is GCP where we need to be?

Edited by Gregory&Dyn

MEETING

12 March 2012: Met Dyn at a coffee shop in Kuwait

Summer 2012: I returned home to the U.S. to prepare a way for Dyn

Fall 2014: Dyn returns home to Philippines after seven years in Kuwait

ANNULMENT

February 2014: Engaged while I visited Philippines

March 2014: Officially hired attorney and filed for Dyn's annulment in Bohol, Philippines

December 2015: Bohol District Court issues decision in our favor

December 2015: Judge sends transcript of his decision to OSG for processing

February 05 2016: OSG returned receipt and approval to district court in Bohol. CoF to be issued end of second week in February

February 09 2016: Dyn is presented with the Entry of Judgment and her Certificate of Finality via the local court.

February 15 2016: LCR issues annotated marriage certificate, and necessary documents are forwarded to the NSO / PSA visa LBC

April 19 2016: Received CENOMAR and Annotated MC from PSA via private courier. DONE! COMPLETE! FINISHED! OFFICIAL!

I-129F / K1 VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

April 04 2016: I-129F sent to Texas Lockbox via USPS Priority Mail

April 12 2016: Email from USCIS acceptance confirmation

April 17 2016: Official NOA1 hard copy received

July 12 2016: NOA2 Approval hard copy received

July 14 2016: Post Decision Activity email from USCIS

THE LONG WAIT (USCIS misplaced approved petition)

September 16 2016: NVC received approved I-129F petition and assigns case number

INTERVIEW / MEDICAL PROCESS

October 04 2016: Day 1 of medical at SLEC in Manila

October 05 2016: Psychiatric evaluation off-site due to psychological incapacity annulment (10 hour eval with 800 question profile test)

October 13 2016: CFO Seminar completed successfully and certificate awarded (CFO stamp not issued until visa is presented).

October 20 2016: Return to SLEC complete psychological evaluation with resident psychologist (less than ten minutes)

October 21 2016: Vaccination day at SLEC (medical finally complete)

October 25 2016: Visa interview at USEM in Manila (APPROVED)

HOMECOMING

November 19 2016: Dyn's arrival at POE Dulles IAD in Washington DC

December 01 2016: Married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Phil. Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is country-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your n I t registering she is. So put her high heels on answer the questions as if your her. Easy speasy.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your n I t registering she is. So put her high heels on answer the questions as if your her. Easy speasy.

I am reading the questions from her perspective.

Question 1 asks if "her" fiancé (me) is a foreign national. I'm assuming I am NOT a foreign national of the U.S. because I was born as a U.S. citizen to U.S. citizen parents. Right? If this is the case, the correct answer should be, no.

The definition of a foreign national is, any person who is not a naturalized citizen of the country in which they are living.

Ah...wait a minute. I think I just answered my own question. I missed the key word there (naturalized). Well, duh! How about that?!? I'm not quite as dumb as I look. It's been a long day. Somebody smack me in the head and send me to the back of the line.


MEETING

12 March 2012: Met Dyn at a coffee shop in Kuwait

Summer 2012: I returned home to the U.S. to prepare a way for Dyn

Fall 2014: Dyn returns home to Philippines after seven years in Kuwait

ANNULMENT

February 2014: Engaged while I visited Philippines

March 2014: Officially hired attorney and filed for Dyn's annulment in Bohol, Philippines

December 2015: Bohol District Court issues decision in our favor

December 2015: Judge sends transcript of his decision to OSG for processing

February 05 2016: OSG returned receipt and approval to district court in Bohol. CoF to be issued end of second week in February

February 09 2016: Dyn is presented with the Entry of Judgment and her Certificate of Finality via the local court.

February 15 2016: LCR issues annotated marriage certificate, and necessary documents are forwarded to the NSO / PSA visa LBC

April 19 2016: Received CENOMAR and Annotated MC from PSA via private courier. DONE! COMPLETE! FINISHED! OFFICIAL!

I-129F / K1 VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

April 04 2016: I-129F sent to Texas Lockbox via USPS Priority Mail

April 12 2016: Email from USCIS acceptance confirmation

April 17 2016: Official NOA1 hard copy received

July 12 2016: NOA2 Approval hard copy received

July 14 2016: Post Decision Activity email from USCIS

THE LONG WAIT (USCIS misplaced approved petition)

September 16 2016: NVC received approved I-129F petition and assigns case number

INTERVIEW / MEDICAL PROCESS

October 04 2016: Day 1 of medical at SLEC in Manila

October 05 2016: Psychiatric evaluation off-site due to psychological incapacity annulment (10 hour eval with 800 question profile test)

October 13 2016: CFO Seminar completed successfully and certificate awarded (CFO stamp not issued until visa is presented).

October 20 2016: Return to SLEC complete psychological evaluation with resident psychologist (less than ten minutes)

October 21 2016: Vaccination day at SLEC (medical finally complete)

October 25 2016: Visa interview at USEM in Manila (APPROVED)

HOMECOMING

November 19 2016: Dyn's arrival at POE Dulles IAD in Washington DC

December 01 2016: Married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The appointment system is meant for her to register.

Therefore, I believe for Q#1, it should be YES as you are considered a foreign national in PH.

I believe you are in the right page. CFO appointment system is generic to every filipino who intends to work OR live outside Philippines.

GCP is typically after the PDOS (Predeparture Registration and Orientation Seminar). CFO Seminar is not limited to Filipinos immigrating U.S and it is not limited to fiance/e or spouse visas. Overseas Filipino Workers need to go through the same seminar minus the GCP.

And oh... Partner's Visa is the visa for spouses of Australian Nationals.

Not for a lack of searching VJ, I have yet to secure any concrete answers. Am I overthinking this?

DETAILS

  • Petitioner (Self) is from U.S.A. (side note: Beer is good. Bacon is better)
  • Fiancé Beneficiary is Philippines Citizen (side note: Adobo is good. Lechon Kawali is better)
  • I'm trying to register online the CFO / GCP appointment for my fiancé

PAGE ONE of REGISTRATION LOOKS LIKE THIS

Q1. Is your fiancé(e) / spouse / partner a foreign national? (Y) (N)

Q2. Is your fiancé(e) / spouse / partner a former Filipino citizen? (Y) (N)

Q3. What is the citizenship of your fiancé(e) / spouse / partner?

Q4. Do you have an immigrant / spouse / fiancé(e) / partners visa?

WHY AM I CONFUSED?

Q1. Obviously I am not a foreign national. I was born in the U.S. and I am as white and as American as sour cream on the 4th of July. So, the answer is NO

Q2. I am not a former Filipino Citizen, so the answer is also NO.

Q3. I am American

Q4. What is a Partners Visa? Incidentally, (Dyn) the beneficiary will attend the seminar about a week before her interview at the USEM, so technically she has no visa at all...yet.

There is a disclaimer on page that says, If you answered NO to question 1 and 2, then you do not need to under go the GCP.

I answered NO to questions 1 & 2, yet we know that the GCP is mandatory. Am I on the wrong page for K1? Is GCP where we need to be?

Edited by MsCompE

Previous U.S. Visa/Trips
03-10-2014 : B1 issued date
03-24-2015 : B1/B2 issued date
02-26-2016 : Visited my aunt in Corpus Christi
02-27-2016 : Meet Ryan and he asked me out 
03-30-2016 : He proposed before I left U.S.
04-01-2016 : I left U.S. I wish I had enough days to marry him.
But, I have a very important business meeting to physically attend in Cebu on 04/04. I also have a business trip due in Japan for May 2016. 
Circumstances lead me to K-1. 
K1 - Journey
Spoiler

 

04-22-2016 : Sent I-129F Packet
07-20-2016 : Received NOA2
08-01-2016 : NVC Case # assigned
08-25-2016 : Interview Date and APPROVED!!! 
09-03-2016 : VOH
AOS - Journey
Spoiler

12-14-2016 : POE

12-30-2016 : Wedding Day!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
01-20-2017 : Sent I-485, I-765, I-131 Packet
01-24-2017 : NOA1 Received Date
02-03-2017 : Received NOA1 Hard Copy
02-04-2017 : Received Biometrics Appointment Scheduled on 02/17
02-08-2017 : Completed Biometrics
04-22-2017 : EAD Update - Card in Production
04-27-2017 : Received EAD & AP Approval Notice
05-01-2017 : Received EAD & AP Combo Card
05-01-2017 : Received EAD & AP Combo Card
11-17-2017 : I-485 Approved Date
11-25-2017 : I-485 Approved Notice Received
11-27-2017 : GC Received at the mailbox. No text/email notification. USCIS Case Status is still at "Fingerprint Fee Received" 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am reading the questions from her perspective.

Question 1 asks if "her" fiancé (me) is a foreign national. I'm assuming I am NOT a foreign national of the U.S. because I was born as a U.S. citizen to U.S. citizen parents. Right? If this is the case, the correct answer should be, no.

The definition of a foreign national is, any person who is not a naturalized citizen of the country in which they are living.

Ah...wait a minute. I think I just answered my own question. I missed the key word there (naturalized). Well, duh! How about that?!? I'm not quite as dumb as I look. It's been a long day. Somebody smack me in the head and send me to the back of the line.

While you may be reading the questions from her perspective, you are interpreting them through US eyes.

The Philippines Government is asking a Philippines citizen if her fiancee is a foreign national. You, my friend, are a foreign national in the eyes of the Philippines Government when they are addressing a Philippines citizen. Being a US citizen means you are a foreign national when the Philippines Government is asking a Philippines citizen. To a Filipino and the Philippines Government, anyone who is not a Filipino citizen would be a foreign national. The answer to Q1 is yes.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am reading the questions from her perspective.

Question 1 asks if "her" fiancé (me) is a foreign national. I'm assuming I am NOT a foreign national of the U.S. because I was born as a U.S. citizen to U.S. citizen parents. Right? If this is the case, the correct answer should be, no.

The definition of a foreign national is, any person who is not a naturalized citizen of the country in which they are living.

Ah...wait a minute. I think I just answered my own question. I missed the key word there (naturalized). Well, duh! How about that?!? I'm not quite as dumb as I look. It's been a long day. Somebody smack me in the head and send me to the back of the line.

NEVER A$$-U-ME!!

You obviously are not answering as "her" ...... as you ARE a foreign national in the Philippines.... where "HER" is a citizen ;)

And NO naturalized was not the clue.

Edited by Philippines^Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×