Jump to content
sivafrag

Divorcing before two years married

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I need some help and info on my situation and what can happen if things fall apart. I fell in love with my wife, we got married, we have a wonderful son, we were pretty happy for a while. But lately things are starting to fall apart, we both have been stressed out and fighting 24/7. In the last weeks I started to wonder what would happen to me if we got divorced before I get my permanent green card.
I am afraid that I will have to go back to my home country and I will not be able to see my son again. We have been talking about marriage counseling but I am just worried about getting kicked out from usa.
I received my conditional green card on December/2015, and this is what we have so far.

  • We have a house but it is only in her name
  • Our son
  • We have two cars in our names
  • joint bank account
  • credit card
  • Utility bills
  • Family pictures
  • Pets
  • Health Insurance
  • I have a stable job btw

We got married in good faith, we are a good couple, I do think that we can last, but if things continue going downhill, I think we will end up getting divorced.
So my question is, what can or will happen to me if we get divorced before I get my permanent green card? I only have my conditional one for now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file I-751 with divorce waiver once the divorce is finalized.

Start collecting evidence of bona fide marriages.

The financial accounts statements should cover the length of your entire marriage ( e.g.1 statement every 3month).


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I need some help and info on my situation and what can happen if things fall apart. I fell in love with my wife, we got married, we have a wonderful son, we were pretty happy for a while. But lately things are starting to fall apart, we both have been stressed out and fighting 24/7. In the last weeks I started to wonder what would happen to me if we got divorced before I get my permanent green card.

I am afraid that I will have to go back to my home country and I will not be able to see my son again. We have been talking about marriage counseling but I am just worried about getting kicked out from usa.

I received my conditional green card on December/2015, and this is what we have so far.

  • We have a house but it is only in her name
  • Our son
  • We have two cars in our names
  • joint bank account
  • credit card
  • Utility bills
  • Family pictures
  • Pets
  • Health Insurance
  • I have a stable job btw

We got married in good faith, we are a good couple, I do think that we can last, but if things continue going downhill, I think we will end up getting divorced.

So my question is, what can or will happen to me if we get divorced before I get my permanent green card? I only have my conditional one for now.

Really???

But other then that you can ROC yourself after divorce with a divorce waiver. You need evidence of the marriage in good faith.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As the others have said, you can file for the Removal of Conditions on your own if you are going to end up in a divorce.

If I were in your situation, I would read up in the Removal of Conditions forum, and collect all of the necessary evidence to prove a bonafide marriage.

And I would do it now. And I would keep a copy of all of the documents somewhere outside of the home.

Sometimes marriages end very quickly and things can become very nasty. Protect your future by preparing the documents now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×