Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
noway123456

I-751 Packet

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I just wanted to see if anyone would like to reccommed anything to add to my packet.

My husband's PR will expire on 11/18/2016, so we are still within the 90 days frame.This shouldn't be a problem?

This is what my packet contains:

- A cover letter

-Form I-751

-Copy of front and back of my husband's green card

-Copy of his passport

-Copy of Marriage Certificate

-Copy of 2015 US joint tax return

-Copy of the car lease monthly statement that is in both our names

Copy of hotel booking trip to Turkey and airplane ticket stubs from this summer

Copy of our dental insruance card with both our names on it

Copies of our joing bank accounts for various months

Copies of 5 shared credicards witht he same account numbers

Copy of our pregnancy confirmation and the child's due date (only has my name on it though)

Copy of the ultrasound picture, showing viable pregnancy

Various pictures throughout our marriage(2014-2016)

Should I add anything else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should also have tax statements from 2014, since he entered the US in 2014. If you filed MFS, then both of your tax statements for 2014 should be included.

I can't tell from your list - you need the credit card STATEMENTS in addition to the copies of the credit cards themselves.

What is your living situation? Do you have a joint lease or mortgage? If you live with relatives, do you pay them a monthly rent from a joint account? Do you have mobile phones with a joint bill? Other utility bills with both names?

Do you have wills and medical powers of attorney? These will be a MUST when that baby comes, but you should have them now.

Do you have medical insurance coverage for both of you?

Are you the emergency contacts for each other at your workplace(s)?

Add copies of your driver's licenses showing you live at the same address.

Best of luck to you - and your soon-to-be-born child!

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should also have tax statements from 2014, since he entered the US in 2014. If you filed MFS, then both of your tax statements for 2014 should be included.

I can't tell from your list - you need the credit card STATEMENTS in addition to the copies of the credit cards themselves.

What is your living situation? Do you have a joint lease or mortgage? If you live with relatives, do you pay them a monthly rent from a joint account? Do you have mobile phones with a joint bill? Other utility bills with both names?

Do you have wills and medical powers of attorney? These will be a MUST when that baby comes, but you should have them now.

Do you have medical insurance coverage for both of you?

Are you the emergency contacts for each other at your workplace(s)?

Add copies of your driver's licenses showing you live at the same address.

Best of luck to you - and your soon-to-be-born child!

Sukie in NY

So I don't have any of those things that you listed and only because when he moved here he didn't have any credit established so everything had to be under my name.

I did have him on my life insurance from my old job, but I'm not working there anymore and I don't have a copy of that. We also share car insurance.

So we don't currently live at the address on our dl, so idk if it's even worth it to send those copies.

I lost the 2014 return but I'm sure my tax agency still us a copy. I'll add that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×