Jump to content
Mayar & Ben

2015 W-2 vs current income

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys!

My fiance's 2015 tax returns don't show him meeting the 125% minimum HHS required because he was a student. But now in 2016 he does. Do we have to wait for the tax returns for 2016 before we schedule our interview? Also he works as a temp, it is not a stable job. But he still managed to get the 125% in 6 months. What supporting documents do we need to provide?

Thanks for your help :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can show employer letter stating him income and whether he is full time and permanent or temporary. He should include all paystubs for the year (since he started the job this year).

But he should get a co-sponsor as a back-up. Some embassies will ignore that he meets the income right now.


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can show employer letter stating him income and whether he is full time and permanent or temporary. He should include all paystubs for the year (since he started the job this year).

But he should get a co-sponsor as a back-up. Some embassies will ignore that he meets the income right now.

Yeah, we'll present an employer letter, pay stubs and a bank statement. But unfortunately we couldn't get a co-sponsor. This is one of the main issues we were trying to resolve before we started the petition.

Appreciate the advice though :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, we'll present an employer letter, pay stubs and a bank statement. But unfortunately we couldn't get a co-sponsor. This is one of the main issues we were trying to resolve before we started the petition.

Appreciate the advice though :)

You guys should go ahead and file the petition now. The financial information will be needed at NVC stage.

You guys will probably hit that stage early next year. And guess what? The petitioner can file his taxes early during the tax season so, I think you guys will have the tax return to show he makes enough.

So don't worry about it now.


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You guys should go ahead and file the petition now. The financial information will be needed at NVC stage.

You guys will probably hit that stage early next year. And guess what? The petitioner can file his taxes early during the tax season so, I think you guys will have the tax return to show he makes enough.

So don't worry about it now.

Sorry I wasn't very clear. We filed our petition in May, two months after petitioner got a job that exceeds required income :D He had to quit school to do that though, not great

We got the email from the American embassy 3 weeks ago and are honestly stalling to make an interview appointment. Mostly trying to get as many pay stubs as possible. So now, 6 months since he started the job, the pay stubs should show he met the 125% income during that time. It is a temp job though. And the tax returns for 2015 don't meet the 125%

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can give you copies of his pay stubs and maybe a letter from the employer verifying in annual income. If he meets the rules, you shouldn't need a co-sponsor anyway. Just load up on evidence of his current salary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can give you copies of his pay stubs and maybe a letter from the employer verifying in annual income. If he meets the rules, you shouldn't need a co-sponsor anyway. Just load up on evidence of his current salary.

Will do that! Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×