Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jessicatran05

List of Evidence for Removing Conditions for my Spouse

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

It is almost time for me to start compiling evidences to remove my wife 2 years conditional green card. I have until November to finalize the list but I was wondering if my list is good enough.

  • Copies of the Vietnam passports and USA green cards of my wife
  • Copy of basic rent agreement of residential lease while in Woodridge, Illinois
  • Copy of lease agreement from Son-Rise property management in Bellingham, Washington
  • Copy of lease agreement from Arbor Park property management in Mt Vernon, Washington
  • Copy of the tax records filing jointly for 2014 and 2015
  • Three sworn affidavits by U.S. citizen friends, attesting to our relationship and marriage.
  • Letter from my company of the designation of my life insurance to my wife
  • Copy of my advance directive indicating for my wife to be the trusted person to carry out action tasks.
  • Copy of my wife advance directive indicating for me to be the trusted person to carry out action tasks.
  • Copy of current Geico auto insurance indicating both our name
  • Copy of electricity bill from Puget Sound Energy with both our name on it
  • Copies of various joint bank accounts (Bank of America, Alaska USA Credit Union, and US Banks)
  • A copy of our airline reservations for a vacation that we have planned in September 11 to October 23rd 2016 to Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
  • Various Pictures of our various trips since our marriage on June 19th 2014

I have some questions:

1. Is it necessary to get friends to write affidavits? I can ask my friends to write letters for us but I would like to avoid bothering them if necessary.

2. Is it necessary to get wills, advance directives, and life insurance?

Any advise on what else we should add to our list? Many thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Yes we have car insurance listed with Geico car insurance. We have past evidence of car insurance with Progressive too (I forgot to add that). Also, we had join health insurance with Obama care at one point. But the rule changed and she was no longer eligible for Obama care as of October 2015. Should I provide these previous health insurance with both our names? I would need to find the documents. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Health insurance documentation is good. While wills and medical powers of attorney are not required, they sure are something that any adult should have. And, it shows that the people in the relationship are planning for the future. I strongly suggest you add those to the stack - for your OWN benefit.

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Sukie,

Thank you for your advise. I am going to do the advance directive for both myself and my wife. Although, I am not sure if I should get it notarized or not?

Also, for the wills and medical power of attorney, I don't know how to get started. Can I write my wills and medical power of attorney myself? Or is there an cost effective ways (that doesn't break the banks) to do this? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Absolutely do what Sukie has recommended. Yes, you can choose to do things yourself.

Look on-line for "Illinois will template" or similar.

Just be sure that whatever you work from will be valid in YOUR state of residence.

Sites like legalzoom.com have been used by many and have been described as reasonably priced.

The forms that are appropriate for your state will have the notary-certification language on them, if notarization is indeed required.

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×