Jump to content
Rosieandjohn123

Bringing my twin over

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey,

So this is a random question (for me anyway) I moved here a few months ago to be with my now husband. I love every minute of being here and finally being with my SO... However, my other main guy in my life is my twin brother I miss him a lot daily. He likes the idea of after graduating uni moving here to be with us and probably staying with us until he either goes back to uni or whatever. What would the procedure for something like this be? Is it worth my time trying? After I get my green card and possibly citizenship etc. just wanting to know the legalities and the possibilities.

Thank you in advance :-)

Rosie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

nope, the wait would be over 15 years

first, you need to get the GC, citizenship is 3 years away, plus the petition for siblings, (only USC can file for siblings) is over 12 years

so probably 16 years if not more

he can always come to visit you but never overstay, and in the future you can go back and visit him as well

he can get a student visa, but that also is temporary,

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would put it at over 20 years, a bit of a guess, anyway no time soon.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from AOS to What Visa forum *****

If he wants to come for just a bit, he can use the Visa Waiver Program to visit, or you could help him pay for an F1 student visa (on which he can only work very limited, on campus) for a year or more. But to immigrate, as others have stated, it would be many years wait.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×