Jump to content
Trebbz

I-864 / No joint sponsor, no tax returns for past years

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

I am getting ready to file for AOS, and my husband wants to file I-864 by himself, without a joint sponsor.

He makes way more than 125% of the poverty guideline, but he has started working only last January.

Before then, he was a full-time student and did not file taxes.

He thinks we'll be okay if he includes a letter explaining the situation, but I am afraid they will still ask for a joint sponsor and everything will be delayed.

What are your thoughts, VJ people?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be fine, he will have paystubs of 9+ months to show.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USICS may request for a co-sponser but i would let him file it on his own but have a back up co-sponcer just incase you get that RFIE.. i have a feeling you may get an RFIE cause for a co-sponcer tho... i would definately get a letter form his employeer that will show USCIS that this is a permamnet job that he will be able to maintain at that job at that level of income for many many years to follow.. submitting aletter like that along with ALL his paystubs from that employeer and bank statments to show that money is going int you shared acount should be enough to please them but ultimately they gauge the requirement off the last tax year filed which he wont meet the reuirement so its really all a gamble if you want to chance it or not... If USCIS does request RFIE fo a co-sponser it will just set your application back a few weeks so bare that in mind.. It is also mandatory to send in the 2015 tax return so if he hasnt filed it then how can you send it in? technically by not sending it in will most likely result in a RFIE regaurdless

Edited by Moslund

April 8th: AOS sent

April 11th: Recieved at Chicago lockbox [Day 0]

April 25th: NOA1 date (never recieved e-notifications) [Day 14]

April 29th: NOA1 hard copy recieved in the mail [Day 18]

May 9th: "Fingerprint fee recieved" [Day 28]

May 12th: Reciept number's start working on USCIS case status website [Day 31]

May 20th: Biometrics letter recieved [Day 39]

June 1st: Biometric appointment [Day 51]

​November 12th: Interview letter received ​[Day 216]

December 1st: Interview day! APPROVED [Day 235]

December 5th: Case status changed from "fingerprint fee received" to "Approved" post dated Dec 1st [Day 239]

Received approval letter in the mail for Green card [Day 239]

December 6th: "Card was mailed to me" [Day 240]

December 8th: Green card received in mail!!! [day 242]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USICS may request for a co-sponser but i would let him file it on his own but have a back up co-sponcer just incase you get that RFIE.. i have a feeling you may get an RFIE cause for a co-sponcer tho... i would definately get a letter form his employeer that will show USCIS that this is a permamnet job that he will be able to maintain at that job at that level of income for many many years to follow.. submitting aletter like that along with ALL his paystubs from that employeer and bank statments to show that money is going int you shared acount should be enough to please them but ultimately they gauge the requirement off the last tax year filed which he wont meet the reuirement so its really all a gamble if you want to chance it or not... If USCIS does request RFIE fo a co-sponser it will just set your application back a few weeks so bare that in mind.. It is also mandatory to send in the 2015 tax return so if he hasnt filed it then how can you send it in? technically by not sending it in will most likely result in a RFIE regaurdless

Current annual income is the most important factor, not what you made last year and is listed on your taxes(unless self-employed). They will provide a letter from employer and last 6 months of pay stubs to prove their current annual income amount.

Also, the instructions state what is required if you have not filed taxes for any of the last 3 years. The OP can follow those instructions and include the required explanation as to why they were not legally required to file.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually lost my job while in the middle of this process so I had a similar question arise when I was filing the same form. I was able to use my assets to help meet the requirements. Not sure if this helps in your situation but it might be something to include if you are able to do so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×