Jump to content
lostbutterfly

I-129F just approved. Should I complete D-160 form now?

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I just got notice that our I-129F application is approved. Although we have to wait for our interview etc. would it be a good idea to start my D-160 form? I want to get things completed without any delay.

I am the beneficiary and my fiancé is the petitioner in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From service center it gets forwarded to NVC then to embassy so there's still a lot of time.

filling DS-160 will take you like 15-20 minutes. you can do it of course if you totally sure that info will not change.

Also you'll be able to schedule interview only with the case number and with your completed medical. So if you have case number go for medical to utilize better your waiting time.


K1

I-129F Sent : 2015-06-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-07-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-07-24

NVC Received : 2015-08-18

NVC Left : 2015-08-18

Consulate Received : 2015-08-25

Medical 09-2015 (90 days sputum tb test): negative

Interview Date : 2015-11-20

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2015-11-24

US Entry : 2015-11-28

Marriage : 2016-02-22

AOS/EAD/AP

CIS Office : Orlando FL

Date Filed : 2016-04-21

NOA Date : 2016-04-27

Bio. Appt. : 2016-05-24

Approval : 2016-06-20

Greencard Received: 2016-06-27 (67 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From service center it gets forwarded to NVC then to embassy so there's still a lot of time.

filling DS-160 will take you like 15-20 minutes. you can do it of course if you totally sure that info will not change.

Also you'll be able to schedule interview only with the case number and with your completed medical. So if you have case number go for medical to utilize better your waiting time.

Thank you for your response! I'm assuming I will receive the case number by mail? Or should I call? And will they give me information on where to do my medical examination? Or do I do that myself? Sorry... so many questions!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will receive it in email first most likely and then physical copy in your mailbox with IMBRA pamphlet.

https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/family-immigration/the-medical-examinations/

You schedule either online or through the phone in one of authorized locations but as I mentioned you will need your case number

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Medical/MTL%20-%20Montreal.pdf


K1

I-129F Sent : 2015-06-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-07-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-07-24

NVC Received : 2015-08-18

NVC Left : 2015-08-18

Consulate Received : 2015-08-25

Medical 09-2015 (90 days sputum tb test): negative

Interview Date : 2015-11-20

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2015-11-24

US Entry : 2015-11-28

Marriage : 2016-02-22

AOS/EAD/AP

CIS Office : Orlando FL

Date Filed : 2016-04-21

NOA Date : 2016-04-27

Bio. Appt. : 2016-05-24

Approval : 2016-06-20

Greencard Received: 2016-06-27 (67 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will receive it in email first most likely and then physical copy in your mailbox with IMBRA pamphlet.

https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/family-immigration/the-medical-examinations/

You schedule either online or through the phone in one of authorized locations but as I mentioned you will need your case number

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Medical/MTL%20-%20Montreal.pdf

I just reviewed those links, thank you. These medical tests look a bit intense. Were you told you must take all those vaccinations? I am sort of a health freak and don't like x-rays/radiation that much especially vaccines. This is definitely something I'm concerned about.

Either way, thanks for the info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just reviewed those links, thank you. These medical tests look a bit intense. Were you told you must take all those vaccinations? I am sort of a health freak and don't like x-rays/radiation that much especially vaccines. This is definitely something I'm concerned about.

Either way, thanks for the info.

You probably have had majority of them in the past and only some of them need to be renewed or made

So I'd recommend to contact your primary care physician and ask him or her to bring to your medical so they can compare with list of needed.

It's rather good idea to do it in your home country because you'll be charged more in USA and you will need it during your AOS process anyway.

x-ray is mandatory (TB screening) or at least it was in Ukraine. And in my case I needed to delay my interview for 90 days because of the sputum test they wanted me to go through. So it's just better to pass your medical asap after receiving your case number.


K1

I-129F Sent : 2015-06-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-07-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-07-24

NVC Received : 2015-08-18

NVC Left : 2015-08-18

Consulate Received : 2015-08-25

Medical 09-2015 (90 days sputum tb test): negative

Interview Date : 2015-11-20

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2015-11-24

US Entry : 2015-11-28

Marriage : 2016-02-22

AOS/EAD/AP

CIS Office : Orlando FL

Date Filed : 2016-04-21

NOA Date : 2016-04-27

Bio. Appt. : 2016-05-24

Approval : 2016-06-20

Greencard Received: 2016-06-27 (67 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need all those vaccinations. There are lists of the required (age appropriate) shots in previous threads on this site, I can't google it right now but you probably already have all the shots. I did.

EDIT:

From Dr Cheema's site in Vancouver:

19-26 YEARS

Tdap (Adacel or Boosterix) - ensure you get Tdap not just Td

MMR Measles, Mumps, Rubella. ("MR" and "MM" are not enough. You need MMR)

Varicella - If you had "Chicken Pox" disease, no vaccine is needed

Influenza (only required during October - February, annually)

27-49 YEARS

Tdap (Adacel or Boosterix) - ensure you get Tdap not just Td

MMR Measles, Mumps, Rubella. ("MR" and "MM" are not enough. You need MMR)

Varicella - If you had "Chicken Pox" disease, no vaccine is needed

Influenza (only required during October - February, annually)

50-64 YEARS

Tdap (Adacel or Boosterix) - ensure you get Tdap not just Td

MMR Measles, Mumps, Rubella. ("MR" and "MM" are not enough. You need MMR)

*MMR needed only for those applicants born in or after 1957.

Influenza - (only required during October - February, annually)

Varicella - If you had "Chicken Pox" disease, no vaccine is needed

65 YEARS AND OLDER

Td - Within the last 10 years or needs to be repeated

Pneumococcal

Influenza - (only required during October - February, annually)

Varicella - If you had "Chicken Pox" disease, no vaccine is needed. Otherwise please provide us the exact date (MM-DD-YYYY) of the Varicella vaccine. If you had chicken pox, your verbal statement is suffecient proof.

Edited by Katmedic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get the NVC case number yet? If not you cant do the ds160 until you have that. No way to get an interview before the number or the ds160. Also please update your timeline please so we can see what stage you are at :)

Some doctors in some countries will not fill out the vaccination forms because technically, with a K1, you dont need any vaccinations until your AOS time in the US. Just fyi...


 

 

K1 Journey Begins

 

NOA1 on March 3, 2016

NOA2 on May 26, 2016

NVC Rcvd Case June 13, 2016

NVC Case and Rcpt # June 16, 2016

Case to Embassy June 16, 2016

Case Ready at Embassy June 20, 2016

Lab July 8 for minor and July 11, 2016 for Fiance

Medical July 11, 2016

Biometrics ACS July 12, 2016

Interview Approved July 14, 2016

Visa Issued via DHL July 16

Visa Arrived July 1

POE September 23, 2016 JFK

Marriage !!!!!!!!!!!! September 30, 2016

Next Step AOS..........

  • November 12, 2016 - Express mail to Chicago Lockbox
  • December 5, 2016 - Electronic Notifiaction for AOS, rcvd 11/15
  • December 11, 2016 - NOA1 for EAD, 765 and 485, also accepted fingerprint fee.
  • December 28, 2016 - Biometrics
  • February 14 - EAD  & Advanced Parole Approved and being mailed. 
  • May 4 2017. Approved without interview, Card being Produced
  • May 7, 2017 recvd approval for i485
  • May 10 2017 rcvd Green Cards in mail.!!
  • Next step in 20 months to remove conditions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get the NVC case number yet? If not you cant do the ds160 until you have that.

I filled in my DS-160 right after I got my NOA2, having the case number from NVC isn't needed, nor do they ask for it anywhere in the DS-160 form.

Edited by Scandi

K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filled in my DS-160 right after I got my NOA2, having the case number from NVC isn't needed, nor do they ask for it anywhere in the DS-160 form.

The ds160 gives you a choice of the NVC number or the filing number you get first from USCIS but most countries you cant get a medical appointment, lab and bio-graphics without a case number. After aprox two weeks you can start to call for your case number. In my situation I was much more concerned rushing the case number than the ds160 because that is completely under you control and generally quick at any time.

Also try to keep you timeline up tp date so members helping can see exactly where you are at. In addition the VJ site statistics come directly from timelines so stats are much more accurate.

Finally the medical is pretty easy and relatively minor. Cant get around the xray unfortunately unless you are under 15 and you get TB skin test instead, but as an adult, its vital.

Edited by bigjailerman

 

 

K1 Journey Begins

 

NOA1 on March 3, 2016

NOA2 on May 26, 2016

NVC Rcvd Case June 13, 2016

NVC Case and Rcpt # June 16, 2016

Case to Embassy June 16, 2016

Case Ready at Embassy June 20, 2016

Lab July 8 for minor and July 11, 2016 for Fiance

Medical July 11, 2016

Biometrics ACS July 12, 2016

Interview Approved July 14, 2016

Visa Issued via DHL July 16

Visa Arrived July 1

POE September 23, 2016 JFK

Marriage !!!!!!!!!!!! September 30, 2016

Next Step AOS..........

  • November 12, 2016 - Express mail to Chicago Lockbox
  • December 5, 2016 - Electronic Notifiaction for AOS, rcvd 11/15
  • December 11, 2016 - NOA1 for EAD, 765 and 485, also accepted fingerprint fee.
  • December 28, 2016 - Biometrics
  • February 14 - EAD  & Advanced Parole Approved and being mailed. 
  • May 4 2017. Approved without interview, Card being Produced
  • May 7, 2017 recvd approval for i485
  • May 10 2017 rcvd Green Cards in mail.!!
  • Next step in 20 months to remove conditions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ds160 gives you a choice of the NVC number or the filing number you get first from USCIS but most countries you cant get a medical appointment, lab and bio-graphics without a case number. After aprox two weeks you can start to call for your case number. In my situation I was much more concerned rushing the case number than the ds160 because that is completely under you control and generally quick at any time.

Also try to keep you timeline up tp date so members helping can see exactly where you are at. In addition the VJ site statistics come directly from timelines so stats are much more accurate.

Finally the medical is pretty easy and relatively minor. Cant get around the xray unfortunately unless you are under 15 and you get TB skin test instead, but as an adult, its vital.

Must be country specific then, the DS-160 I filled in specifically asked for the USCIS number (the WAC number for most of us), not the NVC case number.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Must be country specific then, the DS-160 I filled in specifically asked for the USCIS number (the WAC number for most of us), not the NVC case number.

I'll wait a couple of weeks to get the receipt number and see which one it requires me to fill out.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually it is not country specific. Honestly you can insert case number or uscis number, both work perfectly fine. However I was trying to impress how important the case number is because you need it to make payments, medical appointments, labs etc. Some folks get it quickly and some have to wait. It hovers between two and three weeks. Without the case number the embassy doesn't move on your application either.


 

 

K1 Journey Begins

 

NOA1 on March 3, 2016

NOA2 on May 26, 2016

NVC Rcvd Case June 13, 2016

NVC Case and Rcpt # June 16, 2016

Case to Embassy June 16, 2016

Case Ready at Embassy June 20, 2016

Lab July 8 for minor and July 11, 2016 for Fiance

Medical July 11, 2016

Biometrics ACS July 12, 2016

Interview Approved July 14, 2016

Visa Issued via DHL July 16

Visa Arrived July 1

POE September 23, 2016 JFK

Marriage !!!!!!!!!!!! September 30, 2016

Next Step AOS..........

  • November 12, 2016 - Express mail to Chicago Lockbox
  • December 5, 2016 - Electronic Notifiaction for AOS, rcvd 11/15
  • December 11, 2016 - NOA1 for EAD, 765 and 485, also accepted fingerprint fee.
  • December 28, 2016 - Biometrics
  • February 14 - EAD  & Advanced Parole Approved and being mailed. 
  • May 4 2017. Approved without interview, Card being Produced
  • May 7, 2017 recvd approval for i485
  • May 10 2017 rcvd Green Cards in mail.!!
  • Next step in 20 months to remove conditions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get the NVC case number yet? If not you cant do the ds160 until you have that. No way to get an interview before the number or the ds160. Also please update your timeline please so we can see what stage you are at :)

Some doctors in some countries will not fill out the vaccination forms because technically, with a K1, you dont need any vaccinations until your AOS time in the US. Just fyi...

Thank you!! Just updated my profile, it's a bit confusing to set everything up on this site but I'm definitely learning so much.

Speaking of vaccinations, I spoke with my mother and she has my vaccine records. Turns out I have most if not all of them! (Phew!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need all those vaccinations. There are lists of the required (age appropriate) shots in previous threads on this site, I can't google it right now but you probably already have all the shots. I did.

EDIT:

From Dr Cheema's site in Vancouver:

19-26 YEARS

Tdap (Adacel or Boosterix) - ensure you get Tdap not just Td

MMR Measles, Mumps, Rubella. ("MR" and "MM" are not enough. You need MMR)

Varicella - If you had "Chicken Pox" disease, no vaccine is needed

Influenza (only required during October - February, annually)

27-49 YEARS

Tdap (Adacel or Boosterix) - ensure you get Tdap not just Td

MMR Measles, Mumps, Rubella. ("MR" and "MM" are not enough. You need MMR)

Varicella - If you had "Chicken Pox" disease, no vaccine is needed

Influenza (only required during October - February, annually)

50-64 YEARS

Tdap (Adacel or Boosterix) - ensure you get Tdap not just Td

MMR Measles, Mumps, Rubella. ("MR" and "MM" are not enough. You need MMR)

*MMR needed only for those applicants born in or after 1957.

Influenza - (only required during October - February, annually)

Varicella - If you had "Chicken Pox" disease, no vaccine is needed

65 YEARS AND OLDER

Td - Within the last 10 years or needs to be repeated

Pneumococcal

Influenza - (only required during October - February, annually)

Varicella - If you had "Chicken Pox" disease, no vaccine is needed. Otherwise please provide us the exact date (MM-DD-YYYY) of the Varicella vaccine. If you had chicken pox, your verbal statement is suffecient proof.

Yes! I just found out I did get the shots! *feeling relieved*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×