Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I've applied for a K1 visa for my fiance. Already received the NOA 2 and have gone ahead and submitted her DS 160 as well. Gathering documents for I-134 affidavit for support right now. My question is whether I do or don't need a co-sponsor. I'm 27, and only just graduated from medical school in June 2016. This is my first "real" job, I've been in school for far too long. I have been employed as a resident physician starting July 2016 making around 51k annually. I have paystubs from the last 4 pay periods (to date income in 8 weeks about 8k). I have assets roughly around 50k including cash and stock investments. As a previous medical school student, my income tax return from last year has almost no income. So here is my question...should I get a co signer? My current income of 51k annually meets minimum requirements, but my income tax returns from last year shows 0 income. I will obviously be getting a statement from my employee saying what my income is, when I started, and that my job is permanent. What do you guys think? Co sponsor for affidavit of support or don't really need one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You shouldn't need a co-sponsor with your current income being well above the minimum requirement, but no one can ever guarantee what the CO will decide. Include a statement that you were a med student, have recently graduated, started your new career, and are earning well over the income requirement for sponsorship. Most tend to understand being in school and just starting out after graduation. Include letter from employer and most recent 6 months of pay stubs to prove your current income. List your assets on the form as well, and provide documentation to prove the assets.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You shouldn't need a co-sponsor with your current income being well above the minimum requirement, but no one can ever guarantee what the CO will decide. Include a statement that you were a med student, have recently graduated, started your new career, and are earning well over the income requirement for sponsorship. Most tend to understand being in school and just starting out after graduation. Include letter from employer and most recent 6 months of pay stubs to prove your current income. List your assets on the form as well, and provide documentation to prove the assets.

I don't have 6 months of paystubs yet. Only 2 months of paystubs. I plan on including a statement explaining my almost 0 income from last year on my previous tax returns. And I also plan on submitting a copy of my Medical school diploma.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have 6 months of paystubs yet. Only 2 months of paystubs. I plan on including a statement explaining my almost 0 income from last year on my previous tax returns. And I also plan on submitting a copy of my Medical school diploma.

Right, sorry. I was thinking of another thread I had just posted in around the same time as yours. Include as many pay stubs as you can, and I don't think it would hurt to prove you just graduated med school. Whatever will help them know you are able to support your fiance(e) is worth including.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×