Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have some questions to clarify about filling out a I-485.

I am a born US citizen. My wife came here on a B-2 visa which expires at the end of October. We married here in the US and now live at the same appartment

1. In part 2 in this form I do not know what she would be considered. Line H possibly.

2. Part 3 A. occupation. My wife works for the ministry of education(public education) in France technically still but she is on a sabbatical that gets renewed once a year. They cannot fire her because she is living here in the states with her husband(me) which does not allow her to work in France. She does not currently get paid for this position. Should it say under occupation that she is a teacher?

3. Part 3 A. Have you ever applied for permanent residence status before. My wife once applied for the visa lottery. She never heard anything back about it which she assumed means she did not win. Should she put this information in this line?

Thank you

- Brian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, it's A, she will be adjusting status as her i130 will be approved concurrently

did she already come on immigrant intent or did you guys change your minds and married afterwards?

she should reply yes, as she has applied for a visa before, and also, it is in her file, so she has to answer truthfully

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I have some questions to clarify about filling out a I-485.

I am a born US citizen. My wife came here on a B-2 visa which expires at the end of October. We married here in the US and now live at the same appartment

1. In part 2 in this form I do not know what she would be considered. Line H possibly. 1a. Your wife became an immediate relative when she married you and the I-130 (petition for Alien Relative) is the visa petition you will be concurrently filing with the I-485 that will give her an immediately available visa number.

2. Part 3 A. occupation. My wife works for the ministry of education(public education) in France technically still but she is on a sabbatical that gets renewed once a year. They cannot fire her because she is living here in the states with her husband(me) which does not allow her to work in France. She does not currently get paid for this position. Should it say under occupation that she is a teacher? Ooh...thisis a grey area for me. Technically I think she is unemployed.

3. Part 3 A. Have you ever applied for permanent residence status before. My wife once applied for the visa lottery. She never heard anything back about it which she assumed means she did not win. Should she put this information in this line? I spoke to an IO about this because I had applied twice when I lived in NYC for 10 years but did not "win" either. I was told to put "no". The rationale wa that applying for a chance to "win" the lottery is not an active application for permanent residency.

Thank you

- Brian

Good luck! :)


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, it's A, she will be adjusting status as her i130 will be approved concurrently

did she already come on immigrant intent or did you guys change your minds and married afterwards?

she should reply yes, as she has applied for a visa before, and also, it is in her file, so she has to answer truthfully

We made up our minds after we had arrived in the US.

We are not trying to answer untruthfully but I did not know if the lottery is the samething as a formal immigration application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We made up our minds after we had arrived in the US.

We are not trying to answer untruthfully but I did not know if the lottery is the samething as a formal immigration application

It's not as she didn't win. I'd answer No and attach an explanation.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×