Jump to content
Charlene/Neale

DS 160 - 'Resided' definition vs. travel

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all !

I'm filling out my DS 160 and I'm stumbling on the question:

Have you resided in any country/region for six months or longer since you attained 16 years of age?

I've traveled with my fiancé to a few places (and listed all those countries in the appropriate travel section) but we also traveled within Cambodia for 7 months together. We didn't ever hold residency status - didn't have an address, no bank accounts, no paying jobs, etc.

So I'm wondering - do I include Cambodia as a place I resided for more than 6 months?

If I include it will that cause confusion down the line because I didn't take up residency there, or do they want that information simply by virtue of the fact that I was within the country for 7 months?

Has anyone else had a similar situation with other prolonged travel?


Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all !

I'm filling out my DS 160 and I'm stumbling on the question:

Have you resided in any country/region for six months or longer since you attained 16 years of age?

I've traveled with my fiancé to a few places (and listed all those countries in the appropriate travel section) but we also traveled within Cambodia for 7 months together. We didn't ever hold residency status - didn't have an address, no bank accounts, no paying jobs, etc.

So I'm wondering - do I include Cambodia as a place I resided for more than 6 months?

If I include it will that cause confusion down the line because I didn't take up residency there, or do they want that information simply by virtue of the fact that I was within the country for 7 months?

Has anyone else had a similar situation with other prolonged travel?

Thanks!

I have the same situation

I emailed the US Embassy in London (where I will go for the interview) and their answer was:

" The 6 month requirement relates to your country of current residency or nationality.

If you resided in any country other than the UK. for more than 12 months, you will be required to furnish a police certificate from that country in support of your application"

We travelled to other countries on tourist visas, which isn't residency.

If you travelled to Cambodia on a tourist visa, then I believe you do not have to worry!

Saying that, we can't help but be apprehensive , can we?

Anyone else have the same problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's kindof what I thought as far as being there on tourist visas, but at the same time I've found a lot of information online that described "resided" as simply wherever you are - be it permanent or not - and not to be confused with "domicile" which would be our homes in our respective home countries.

However, if the embassy has told you not to worry then that's a good sign!
I've emailed the Montreal location where I'll be going for my interview but I haven't heard back from them - hopefully they have the same bit of information that you were given.

:luv:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

Thanks for your info too.

I have visited Malaysia and emailed their UK embassy and their reply stated they would only give police certificates if you had a work visa, sports visa or any "special" visa. No police certificates given for tourists.

I will take a copy of this email with me to the interview.........

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×