Jump to content
bricephan

Confused about J1 home country

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am new here, not sure if anybody else before got the same circumstance as mine but I did some research and could not find one.

My home country is Vietnam. I am studying in Korea, and about to graduate this upcoming semester.

I came to US under J-1 visa for 6 months internship (and that is stupid move I ever made, B1 would be better). I got funded in part by US government and also by my research group in Korea, so I am subject to 2-year physical presence in home country.

A confusing situation is that, I have no business with my home country on this trip, 'coz the internship is an exchange program between US government and my university in Korea.

So, my questions are:

1. Whether I still have to stay in Vietnam for two years before being able to come back US to work?

2. May I stay in Korea, instead? And still apply for the No-objection Letter from Vietnam Consulate in Korea? (although I am not sure they can make one for me)

3. Although I am aware that it stated clearly the requirement of presence in home country, but since my trip is not related anything to Vietnam, may I obtain No-object Letter from Korea side?

4. I tried some research that how to obtain No-objection Letter from Vietnam Consulate at DC, but google didn't wanna help. Anybody here got any idea?

I'd appreciate any of your responses to help me out,

Wish you all the best,

Edited by bricephan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why do you need one?

B1 would not have been appropriate.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why do you need one?

B1 would not have been appropriate.

'Coz the trip only 6 months, and in fact the salary funded by US government is too short to even cover my basic living expense here, so I have mostly relied on the financial support from Korea for entire trip. That's why if I applied B1, instead of J-1, I can just come back US for work anytime without being subject to this 2-year rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahh

That is not what a B1 is for so the question is probably moot.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem, at least we have an answer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It has to be your home country (Vietnam), where you spend the 2-year HRR.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I were you I'd look for the information on how to obtain the no objection letter first. In my case, I can only get one online through the Chilean embassy in Washington DC but I know each country has different methods, it all depends on your home country.

Other than obtaining the letter the entire process is online.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/study-exchange/student/residency-waiver/ds-3035-instructions.html#step6

Hope this helps.


J-1 212 Residency Requirement Waiver

08/22/2016 Advisory opinion request

09/30/2016 Finding letter sent *subject*

09/30/2016 Documents received by DOS

12/13/2016 NOS Letter received

01/25/2017 Favorable Recommendation Sent

02/02/2017 Case received by USCIS

02/23/2017 Married!

05/17/2017 Approval notice received

 

AOS

05/08/2017 Package sent (I-130, I-485 and I-765)

05/11/2017 Package received at Chicago Lockbox

05/18/2017 NOA received with case numbers via mail

06/06/2017 Had biometrics appointment in Pomona, CA

08/07/2017 Sent an online service request on I-765

08/17/2017 Letter in the mail saying case still under review

08/23/2017 Scheduled for an interview

08/26/2017 Sent second SR on I-765

08/26/2017 EAD New Card is Being Produced

08/29/2017 EAD card was mailed to me

08/31/2017 EAD card received in the mail

09/25/2017  Interview at San Bernardino office/GC approved

09/25/2017 GC is being produced

09/28/2017 GC was mailed to me

09/30/2017 GC received in the mail

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×