Jump to content
zzmr_qzz

K1 interview urgent, need help!!!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Im beneficiary.

Im going to have my interview on 12 Sep.

There will be nothing to worry but today, petitioner's friend (boyfriend of petitioner's sister) got denied tourist visa with invitation letter and our wedding card from petitioner. We want him, sister and mommy will join our wedding (both sister and mommy have visa for 10 years). The purpose of the trip is to attend the our wedding, petitioner sent out invitation and also our wedding card for him to bring to the interview.

In the interview, they also mentioned him about

"This person is sponsoring for someone's visa. Have you known?" What did they mean by asking this? Omg

Will this affect to my upcoming interview?

Anything they will ask me about this denial?

Please help! Thanks a heap.

Edited by zzmr_qzz

USCIS:

2016-04-16: Filed I-129F

2016-04-18: USPS tracking shows package as delivered

2016-04-20: NOA1 E-mail received. Routed to CSC for processing.

2016-07-13: NOA2 App Notification. (84 days)

2016-07-19: NOA2 Hard Copy Rec'd

NVC:

2016-07-28: NVC case received

2016-07-29: NVC case #

2016-08-02: NVC left to Embassy (In Transit)

Embassy:

2016-08-04: Case is "READY"

2016-09-07: Medical exam

2016-09-12: Interview (APPROVED)

2016-10-01: JFK POE (Ticket booked)

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no such thing as an "invitation letter" for a visitor visa nor is there any type of sponsorship. Day after day on this site we see posts from people seeking visitor visas who think there is such as thing, they also seem to think there is sponsorship for a visitor visa. Where on Earth do people get these ideas from? If someone wants to visit the US they must apply for visa based on there own merits and their own merits ALONE!!! They MUST prove strong ties to home and be able to prove they can finance there own trip. Letters, invitations or anything else people try to come up with are useless. There is NOTHING you or anyone else can do can do to help a person get a visitor visa. A wedding invitation is not proof they will return home.


Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much to clear my weight out.

I got the point.


USCIS:

2016-04-16: Filed I-129F

2016-04-18: USPS tracking shows package as delivered

2016-04-20: NOA1 E-mail received. Routed to CSC for processing.

2016-07-13: NOA2 App Notification. (84 days)

2016-07-19: NOA2 Hard Copy Rec'd

NVC:

2016-07-28: NVC case received

2016-07-29: NVC case #

2016-08-02: NVC left to Embassy (In Transit)

Embassy:

2016-08-04: Case is "READY"

2016-09-07: Medical exam

2016-09-12: Interview (APPROVED)

2016-10-01: JFK POE (Ticket booked)

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Mimolicious and F1H1I130,

Do you think if this guy should schedule another interview in next 2 weeks, as all his evidences are good and strong tie enough. he has submitted employment letter, property assets, bank saving, car ownership, and so on.

We just try our bests to have him and family attend our wedding.

if not this time, he must wait till he gets married with sister and have his marriage certificate. this will be strongest tie to Brazil.


USCIS:

2016-04-16: Filed I-129F

2016-04-18: USPS tracking shows package as delivered

2016-04-20: NOA1 E-mail received. Routed to CSC for processing.

2016-07-13: NOA2 App Notification. (84 days)

2016-07-19: NOA2 Hard Copy Rec'd

NVC:

2016-07-28: NVC case received

2016-07-29: NVC case #

2016-08-02: NVC left to Embassy (In Transit)

Embassy:

2016-08-04: Case is "READY"

2016-09-07: Medical exam

2016-09-12: Interview (APPROVED)

2016-10-01: JFK POE (Ticket booked)

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless there's been a significant change in his circumstances, applying again will most likely lead to the same result. You can always try.

Being married is not a strong tie, spouse can always follow.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×