Jump to content
iamrioxo

Advice? K-1 Visa: What to expect?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey,

My fiance lives in ME, I'm from England, UK.
We've filled out the application form for the K1 after much talking and consideration, due to me having children from a previous relationship.
After careful consideration we have decided it would be a better option for me and my children to move to the states.
When my fiance visited his local USIS office, they said it could take anything from 12 to 14 months, obviously this was slightly heartbreaking, as we are already at such a distance, and we still have no idea what to expect.

Can anyone just please lend me advice and not all the websites seem to give a very detailed aspect of what is needed or how long this process roughly takes. My embassy website is literally telling me I have five steps and thats it. Makes it all seem like a walk the park, I've read blogs about peoples experiences and I'm now at a whim. I feel so lost amongest all these words I read on a screen, along with the headaches of staring at the screen. I'm a firm believer in faith, I have been praying an awful lot to just get through the long distance, I really don't want to lose the life and soul of me, my second half to me, especially when times are about to become very very stressful.

Any advice is so greatly appreciated. I'm sure plenty of us are in the same boat here.

Ri. x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI timings will depend on how smoothly your application goes how well you fill in forms provide the right information. the guides above are excellent it tells you what to do what to expect. mine took 6 months first time- at london embassy then it was put on hold for 18 months while i sorted out court stuff re daughter now its full steam ahead. Are you applying for K2 visas do have permission/ allowed to immigrate with the children- will the other parent object try to put stop to it- thats what slowed us down. so please make sure your covered there,

if you look at other peoples timelines on Visa journey it will also give you a fair idea of timescales. good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI timings will depend on how smoothly your application goes how well you fill in forms provide the right information. the guides above are excellent it tells you what to do what to expect. mine took 6 months first time- at london embassy then it was put on hold for 18 months while i sorted out court stuff re daughter now its full steam ahead. Are you applying for K2 visas do have permission/ allowed to immigrate with the children- will the other parent object try to put stop to it- thats what slowed us down. so please make sure your covered there,

if you look at other peoples timelines on Visa journey it will also give you a fair idea of timescales. good luck

Yes - I sought legal advice/help before filling out the visa forms due to having the ex issue - we've managed to legally secure his written permission and he's been as helpful as an ex partner can be. So yeah, i'll also be applying for visas for the children too. I knew this would be the biggest problem because unfortunately my ex partner isn't a desired one if that, and rarely sees the children - Since we broke up he's only seen his children twice, and doesn't pay a single penny towards the children, so I figured he would be the hardest to conquer, so having just come out of all that legal proceedings were fun. Now this K1 and everything else to go through, its caused alot of stress already! However we are still strong standing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is very unusual for a K1 to take over a year; 5-7 month is more likely at the moment, assuming it is a smooth case and you make no mistake with the forms which causes them to ask for more evidence.

The person your fiance spoke to may have been thinking of the CR-1 spousal visa, which currently takes just over a year.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×