Jump to content
Mim4eto

Does a baby need I-864?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Your son?

who is the USC?

was he the baby of USC?

What are you applying for?

helps to have a timeline for people to help you

give VJ'ers information above and they will all help as they are great

Edited by Adil & Jeanne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my son is 1 year old (born abroad and residing abroad with me and my husband). Does he need a form I-864 as well?

If he is the son of a USC you can apply for a consular report of birth abroad for him - all 3 of our children were born in Canada - my husband is a USC and we got them all the consular report of birth abroad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I updated my timeline. Sorry, I'm new to the website. I am the USC (the mother) and applied for consular report of birth abroad at the embassy in Bulgaria, but didn't get it because I didn't satisfy the 5 year physical presence in the U.S. prior giving birth. Do you know if my child is eligible to become a U.S. citizen upon arrival in the U.S. and what needs to be done in this case? Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then your child needs an immigrant visa. He will need an I-864w. Upon entry with an immigrant visa (IR2) when hes under 18, and in your physical custody, he will be acknowledged as a USC and you can apply for a passport for him.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to bringing family members of USC to the USA from IR1/CR1 process and procedures~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR1 is for a spouse of a USC

IR2 is for a child of a USC.


Did you send an I-130 for your child and your husband?


You needed to send 2 I-130 packages because you don't qualify for the CRBA.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×