Jump to content
tryjahluv1101

benefits to amending taxes? (split topic)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Last year I filed Married filing separately only because I was unaware of needing the ITIN until the last minute. I was told I can amend my taxes. What would be the benefit to me if I amend my taxes? I I plan on applying for the ITIN, does anyone know how long it takes?


(F)The D.J's Daughter (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last year I filed Married filing separately only because I was unaware of needing the ITIN until the last minute. I was told I can amend my taxes. What would be the benefit to me if I amend my taxes? I I plan on applying for the ITIN, does anyone know how long it takes?

If the foreign spouse did not have an income, amending the taxes to file jointly would mean a tax refund. Could be several thousands depending on the taxpayers' tax bracket.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Post split into separate topic as poster is asking their own question and not replying to the OP of the other thread. Please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last year I filed Married filing separately only because I was unaware of needing the ITIN until the last minute. I was told I can amend my taxes. What would be the benefit to me if I amend my taxes? I I plan on applying for the ITIN, does anyone know how long it takes?

It took about 30 days to get my husbands ITIN back and an additional 30 days for them to process my tax return from there. I did not file as married, however, because i qualified to file as HOH because of my daughter. I did include my husband on my taxes and got an exemption. From what i read when i was preparing to file my taxes, if you file jointly you will need to report any income your husband has outside of the US. Do some research before amending your taxes, it could mean an additional refund but it could also mean additional tax liability.


USCIS Step
01/22/15 I130 sent via UPS to Chicago Lockbox
01/23/15 Delivered
01/26/15 NOA1 email and text received.. sent to VSC.
01/27/15 Check cleared.
02/02/15 NOA1 hardcopy received.. priority date 01/23/2015
02/12/15 Approved (17 days from NOA1)
02/17/15 NOA2 email and text received
02/18/15 NOA2 hardcopy received
NVC Step
03/02/15 NVC Received (18 days from NOA2)
03/05/15 Case number assigned (3 days from NVC receipt)
03/06/15 DS261 & AOS billed
03/09/15 Completed DS261
03/25/15 DS261 Reviewed and accepted over the phone
03/26/15 IV fee invoiced
04/08/15 Paid AOS and IV fee
04/09/15 Payment cleared and D260 available.
04/13/15 Documents sent via UPS overnight
04/14/15 Documents received at NVC and DS260 Completed
04/16/15 NVC scanned documents
05/11/15 Checklist over phone
05/13/15 Mailed out corrected AOS via UPS overnight
05/14/15 Checklist documents received at NVC
05/18/15 NVC scanned checklist documents
06/18/15 Flagged for Supervisor review (past 30days review timeframe)
06/29/15 Hubby's Case Complete :rolleyes: , daughter's still pending :(
07/07/15 Baby girl's Case Complete
09/30/15 Interview Scheduled for 11/05/2015
10/01/15 P4 Email received

ConsulateStep
10/14/15 Case shows "ready"
10/22/15 Medical Completed
11/05/15 Interview - APPROVED

11/06/15 Case shows "Administrative Processing"

11/09/15 Case shows "Issued"

11/11/15 Visa Ready for pick up...picked up on 11/13/15

11/19/15 US Entry (POE Atlanta GA)

<p>USCIS Step (for mom)//09/30/2013 I-130 sent via UPS to Chicago Lockbox/10/06/2013 NOA1 email received10/09/2013/ NOA1 hardcopy received with PD 10/02/2013/03/07/2014 Email received that case being transferred/03/10/2014 Hardcopy received, case transferred to VSC/03/17/2014 NOA2 received via email/03/21/2014 NOA2 hardcopy received. NVC Step ../03/25/2014 NVC received case/ 04/25/2014 Case number, IIN and Beneficiary ID# received (Entered in system on 04/24/2014)/05/01/2014 Checked CEAC website and DS-261 available...completed DS-261/05/01/2014 AOS fee invoiced and paid/05/02/2014 AOS documents sent via UPS/05/05/2014 AOS packet delivered and signed for AND AOS fee status shows as paid./05/07/2014 Called NVC and DS-261 accepted. AOS packet not yet showing in system/05/08/2014 IV fee invoiced and paid. IV documents sent via UPS/05/09/2014 IV packet delivered by UPS AND AOS documents entered into system/05/09/2014 IV fee shows paid AND DS-260 available/05/13/2014 Submitted DS-260/05/30/2014 AOS approved (no checklists)/06/05/2014 Case Complete and I did it with no checklists.....YAYYYYY/06/10/2014 Interview Scheduled for 7/15/2014/06/12/2014 P4 received via email.Consulate Step //06/16/2014 Case status shows "In Transit"/06/17/2014 Case status shows " Ready"/06/30/2014 Medical Complete/07/15/2014 Interview-Approved/07/16/2014 Case Status shows "Administrative Processing"/07/17/2014 Case Status shows "Issued" 07/21/2014 Passport ready for pickup/07/23/2014 Visa in Hand<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know how many years Im allowed to ammend?

You are entitled to file as Married Filing Jointly (MFJ) on every calendar year in which you were married, despite whether your wife was a US resident or foreign resident. For example, if you married on Dec 30th, 2013, you can file an amended return as MFJ for 2013 and 2014. And note, in this scenario, you gain the MFJ tax benefit for the entire 2013 calendar year, not just for the 2 days you were married.


Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Santa Fe

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know how many years Im allowed to ammend?

From the IRS:

Generally, to claim a refund, you must file Form 1040X within 3 years after the date you filed your original return or within 2 years after the date you paid the tax, whichever is later. Returns filed before the due date (without regard to extensions) are considered filed on the due date.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×