Jump to content
kalbitang

advance needed. about advance parole.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Happy New Year all. Hope all is well.

I just got word from my wife that her grandmom just past away,, and is there anyway we can leave emergency and will be able to return ?

we sent in the AOS and EAD and Advance parole and got the notice few weeks ago...

on top of that we missed the Biometrics appointment because we were on a boston trip. so we just resent the letter for reschedule... I also received an RFE on my I-864 form because I sent in an expired one :(... so I will need to resubmit that as soon as I can get all my tax forms again... I was stupid I missed copying one year of the 3 year tax return... do you think I should wait for the other year tax return or just submit 2 years worth and my W2 ?

Monday Morning I will need to call USCIS and see if there is anyway we can leave the US and return back without running into issues at the US customs..

all opinion and ideas are welcome... please reply.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

unless she can get an emergency AP she cannot leave, she needs an advance parole or she cannot return and will need to go through consular processing

it is a sad situation, but immigration is the most important one here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make an infopass at your local field office for emergency AP. Without it you will not be allowed back in and have to start the visa process

over again. To receive the EAD/AP can take 3 months, longer with an RFE but you may be able to get emergency AP on the spot.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also need biometrics captured before they will issue AP (emergency or 'standard')/


Yes, often I seem like I consider myself the sheriff of VJ riding around a high horse, but I assure you I make plenty of mistakes and are grateful to those who correct me, and yes I know the TOS does not require you to actually read before replying. But VJ forums contents are generated by its users and if we as users want it to remain to be a source of credible, verifiable information, and advice -its up to us to keep it that way by taking care to read and reply carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Happy New Year all. Hope all is well.

I just got word from my wife that her grandmom just past away,, and is there anyway we can leave emergency and will be able to return ?

we sent in the AOS and EAD and Advance parole and got the notice few weeks ago...

on top of that we missed the Biometrics appointment because we were on a boston trip. so we just resent the letter for reschedule... I also received an RFE on my I-864 form because I sent in an expired one :(... so I will need to resubmit that as soon as I can get all my tax forms again... I was stupid I missed copying one year of the 3 year tax return... do you think I should wait for the other year tax return or just submit 2 years worth and my W2 ?

Monday Morning I will need to call USCIS and see if there is anyway we can leave the US and return back without running into issues at the US customs..

all opinion and ideas are welcome... please reply.

Thanks.

She needs to try and get an Emergency Advance Parole if she is going to leave the country without Advance Parole. You do not need an info pass, just go there and say you want to apply for an Emergency Advance Parole.

She will need:

AOS case number/NOA1

Proof that the grandmother has passed away (death certificate or letter from the doctor treating her)

2 passport photos

A check for $360 dollars.

If approved she will have the Emergency Advance Parole in her hand within an hour.

She might have some issues checking into her flight on her way home, mostly because airport computers are dumb and don't know what an advance parole is. The guy at Arlanda airport got frustrated with their system and just put me in the system as having a work visa... You won't have an issue with them questioning your right to fly as it clearly states on the form that it serves as a travel permit. When she returns she will most likely have to go through secondary (the CBP officer at Dulles that I met said it was standard) it can take a long time. I got stuck almost 2 hours while they searched other peoples bags then they asked me the same questions the first guy asked and then I could go home.

Good luck and I'm sorry for your wive's loss :(

You also need biometrics captured before they will issue AP (emergency or 'standard')/

Completely wrong, please read up on Emergency AP.

Make an infopass at your local field office for emergency AP. Without it you will not be allowed back in and have to start the visa process

over again. To receive the EAD/AP can take 3 months, longer with an RFE but you may be able to get emergency AP on the spot.

No info pass needed.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are several ways to get emergency AP including infopass or customer service line. Different people use different paths. It doesnt make any of them 'wrong' or better.

As for biometrics-

When to File

You must apply for the travel document before leaving the United States. Generally, an applicant for a travel document must also complete biometrics capture at an Application Support Center (ASC) prior to departure from the United States. Failure to do so may cause the applicant to lose permission to reenter the country and lead to the denial of any other applications pending.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/travel-documents/emergency-travel

So maybe my statement was incomplete or poorly worded but not completely wrong.


Yes, often I seem like I consider myself the sheriff of VJ riding around a high horse, but I assure you I make plenty of mistakes and are grateful to those who correct me, and yes I know the TOS does not require you to actually read before replying. But VJ forums contents are generated by its users and if we as users want it to remain to be a source of credible, verifiable information, and advice -its up to us to keep it that way by taking care to read and reply carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are several ways to get emergency AP including infopass or customer service line. Different people use different paths. It doesnt make any of them 'wrong' or better.

As for biometrics-

When to File

You must apply for the travel document before leaving the United States. Generally, an applicant for a travel document must also complete biometrics capture at an Application Support Center (ASC) prior to departure from the United States. Failure to do so may cause the applicant to lose permission to reenter the country and lead to the denial of any other applications pending.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/travel-documents/emergency-travel

So maybe my statement was incomplete or poorly worded but not completely wrong.

I did not have to do biometrics when I had to go home to say goodbye to my father. I had just gotten my case number the night before going to the USCIS office, our case was not even put into the system yet.

In this case, yes true they don't have to go to the office but it's the quickest way if she wants to go home and be with her family ASAP as you most likely would when you lose someone.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I am remembering correctly you had been in the US before right? I want to say Au Pair? Biometrics are 'valid' for mmm I want to say 15 months (?) I can be wrong on that though. You may have had valid prints on file? If not then I dont know. I have read many threads on Emergency AP and they just vary so much. Ive seen some people go through with out it and others required to do them first.

The language is funny in regards to the above snippet. Generally required and if you dont you can be denied entry/pending applications- but at the same time (according to other sources) not needed for AP to be approved. LOL.

We also had the pleasure of going through Emergency AP, but this was many years ago now. At the time we were doing it several other VJ users were also and everyone had different experiences. One user was DENIED when they were seeking it because a parent died while another user was APPROVED to go for a wedding party!

Some offices have the ability to print Emergency AP docs- others dont. The ones that dont basically take your info similar to the way the phone center would and its processed through the service center/you get the doc in the mail.

The only advice I can give is whatever route you take- you have to be consistent. If you apply through the phone infopass cant help you/follow up on it and vice versa.


Yes, often I seem like I consider myself the sheriff of VJ riding around a high horse, but I assure you I make plenty of mistakes and are grateful to those who correct me, and yes I know the TOS does not require you to actually read before replying. But VJ forums contents are generated by its users and if we as users want it to remain to be a source of credible, verifiable information, and advice -its up to us to keep it that way by taking care to read and reply carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I am remembering correctly you had been in the US before right? I want to say Au Pair? Biometrics are 'valid' for mmm I want to say 15 months (?) I can be wrong on that though. You may have had valid prints on file? If not then I dont know. I have read many threads on Emergency AP and they just vary so much. Ive seen some people go through with out it and others required to do them first.

The language is funny in regards to the above snippet. Generally required and if you dont you can be denied entry/pending applications- but at the same time (according to other sources) not needed for AP to be approved. LOL.

We also had the pleasure of going through Emergency AP, but this was many years ago now. At the time we were doing it several other VJ users were also and everyone had different experiences. One user was DENIED when they were seeking it because a parent died while another user was APPROVED to go for a wedding party!

Some offices have the ability to print Emergency AP docs- others dont. The ones that dont basically take your info similar to the way the phone center would and its processed through the service center/you get the doc in the mail.

The only advice I can give is whatever route you take- you have to be consistent. If you apply through the phone infopass cant help you/follow up on it and vice versa.

Only biometrics I have ever done prior to the actual biometrics has been fingerprinting for entries into the united states as well as during visa interviews.

Did the user bring evidence that the parent died?






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×