Jump to content
jakebullet70

CR1 cost with wife and child.

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all.

Doing a CR1 with wife and child. Married for 11 years and she has been approved years ago and been to the US before but returned to her country 9 years ago because of illness.

Anyway,.. We live together here in Ukraine and I sent my CR1 docs to my American son in the us as getting a international money order turned out to be a nightmare.

So? My American son is going to get the money order. I have read $420 and been told $450?? Do I get 2 money orders or is 1 ok?

Also, As I live in Ukraine, where the heck does my son forward the docs to?

Thanks!!! Happy new year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

they aren't going to get a CR1 since you have been married for over 2 years, they will get the 10 year GC

two different petitions and the fee for each is $420

you will need to prove ties to the US, that you haven't abandoned the US, where are you going to live? have you been paying taxes? because even if you live abroad you must file taxes if you qualify to do so. Is your son going to be your joint sponsor?

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

they aren't going to get a CR1 since you have been married for over 2 years, they will get the 10 year GC

two different petitions and the fee for each is $420

you will need to prove ties to the US, that you haven't abandoned the US, where are you going to live? have you been paying taxes? because even if you live abroad you must file taxes if you qualify to do so. Is your son going to be your joint sponsor?

Ahhh yeah, CR3. Thanks

I work online for a US company. Going to stay with my son and his wife when we get there and then get a place. I do need to catch up on my taxes though. I have a regular 9 - 5 job but have not filed for a few years.

Anybody know where the docs get forwarded too?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it depends on the state that you live in, that you have ties to, have you come to the US? do you have any ties to the US? bank account, anything? You can download the instructions of the i130 from the USCIS website and it will tell you which lockbox you send your i130s to.

the visa will be IR1, there is no conditional residency for your wife, you have been married for over 2 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While my wife has been in Ukraine for the last 9 years during our marriage I have been in and out of Ukraine 3 times spending a total of 4+ years here. I have been here now for about 15 months.

Yes on the US bank account.

OK, so lock box in Washington State it is.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, confusing. I will be going to Washington State but my address in in the Ukraine. On the i130 I put my Ukraine address.

If you look at the screen capture I uploaded there are 2 different address.

Thoughts?

Send the I-130 to the Chicago lockbox, you are currently outside the US.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The visa class will be IR1 and then IR2 for the child.

Each petition needs its own documents and fees. You need two money orders. As stated by Ryan, you would mail or courier to the Chicago lockbox.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×