Jump to content
solotime

Some questions

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First of all I will give you guys some details so you can understand my situation.

I was born in USA and grew up here. I'm 22 years old, just recently turned this age. I have met a Filipina online back in February 10th 2015.

She is from El Salvador, Philippines. Her age is 23, but shes soon to be 24 in February.

So far we haven't yet met in person. However, my flight is booked and I'm ready to visit her on February 10th 2016.
We never skipped any days of messaging each other. We have done hundreds of hours of video and phone calling.

Exchanged over 160,000 text messages so far.

I have some understanding about the K-1 Visa. What worries me is the fact they say three years of tax filing history.

I just started working on July 13th 2015. I have never filed tax before because I never made over 400 USD.

Also I had it pretty hard for being in school. I was a late graduate because once my mom died from cancer. The school decided to put me back one year. Which means all the homeschooling my mother did for that year didn't count. I believe I completed highschool at the age of 19.

I work 40 hours a week for my job, and get paid $13.50 USD per hour. Which means I make around $27,000 USD before tax. Sometimes I end up working 45 hours a week. For the month of December, I have be working 43 to 53 hours each week.

Is it possible I could just use one year of tax filing history? If I must wait three years, I plan to just get married in the Philippines. Or I can try to get my cousin to be a co-sponsor.


*We met online in a dating site - 2/10/2015

*We met in person at the Laguindingan Airport - 2/11/2016

*We got engaged! 2/19/2016

*I returned Back home - 2/25/2016

*Filed the I-129F petition - 3/11/2016

*USCIS Received my package 3/14/2016
*USCIS I-129F opened the package - 3/17/2016
*I-129F Petition fee paid $340.00 USD - 3/17/2016
*NOA1 Received in mail - 3/21/2016

*RFE Was issued - 6/08/2016

*Replied to RFE - 6/16/2016

*USCIS Started reviewing my RFE reply - 6/20/2016

*I-129F Petition approved - 6/25/2016

*Received NOA2 in the mail 7/1/2016

*Mailed package out to my Fiancee - 7/20/2016

*NVC case number was created - 7/21/2016

*Case in transit to the Consular Section - 7/21/2016

*Case is ready for setting up interview - 7/26/16

*My package was delivered to my Fiancee - 7/27/2016

*Paid $240.00 USD fee 7/29/2016

*My Fiancee traveled to Manila 8/16/2016

*My Fiancee has taken Medical 8/16/2016

*My Fiancee passed the Medical 8/17/2016

*My Fiancee Passed Interview - 8/22/2016

*I have traveled to the Philippines 9/21/2016

*I had to return home 10/05/2016

*My Fiancee arrived in the United States - 10/05/2016

*My Fiancee and I have finally got married - 11/09/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get any USC to co sponsor and fill out the avadafit, so it shouldnt be a problem for your cousin to do that. I think you need to just meet her first and see if you really want to be with her and go with that. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be ok.

You cannot file for the K1 until after you meet, and then you won;t need the I-134 affadavit of support until interview time, which is 6+ months after you filed. By that time, you will have been employed for over a year. You can provide a short statement as to why you did not file taxes for previous years.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So far we haven't yet met in person. However, my flight is booked and I'm ready to visit her on February 10th 2016.

Good

We never skipped any days of messaging each other. We have done hundreds of hours of video and phone calling.

Exchanged over 160,000 text messages so far.

Fine but content is key, not quantity. What do you talk about? Relationship evidence is about the serious stuff.

I have some understanding about the K-1 Visa. What worries me is the fact they say three years of tax filing history.

I just started working on July 13th 2015. I have never filed tax before because I never made over 400 USD.

Fine, many folks are former students who have just begun to earn a living.

Also I had it pretty hard for being in school. I was a late graduate because once my mom died from cancer. The school decided to put me back one year. Which means all the homeschooling my mother did for that year didn't count. I believe I completed highschool at the age of 19.

I work 40 hours a week for my job, and get paid $13.50 USD per hour. Which means I make around $27,000 USD before tax. Sometimes I end up working 45 hours a week. For the month of December, I have be working 43 to 53 hours each week.

Is it possible I could just use one year of tax filing history?

Yes, current income is key.

If I must wait three years, I plan to just get married in the Philippines. Or I can try to get my cousin to be a co-sponsor.

You might be fine as it is. No need to wait to file. Bring back your fiance's signature on the G325A and Letter of Intent forms and a passport photo.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all I will give you guys some details so you can understand my situation.

I was born in USA and grew up here. I'm 22 years old, just recently turned this age. I have met a Filipina online back in February 10th 2015.

She is from El Salvador, Philippines. Her age is 23, but shes soon to be 24 in February.

So far we haven't yet met in person. However, my flight is booked and I'm ready to visit her on February 10th 2016.

We never skipped any days of messaging each other. We have done hundreds of hours of video and phone calling.

Exchanged over 160,000 text messages so far.

I have some understanding about the K-1 Visa. What worries me is the fact they say three years of tax filing history.

I just started working on July 13th 2015. I have never filed tax before because I never made over 400 USD.

Also I had it pretty hard for being in school. I was a late graduate because once my mom died from cancer. The school decided to put me back one year. Which means all the homeschooling my mother did for that year didn't count. I believe I completed highschool at the age of 19.

I work 40 hours a week for my job, and get paid $13.50 USD per hour. Which means I make around $27,000 USD before tax. Sometimes I end up working 45 hours a week. For the month of December, I have be working 43 to 53 hours each week.

Is it possible I could just use one year of tax filing history? If I must wait three years, I plan to just get married in the Philippines. Or I can try to get my cousin to be a co-sponsor.

1st. Your income is more than adequate for the meeting the poverty guidelines of the I-864P. You do not need a co-sponsor.

2nd. Philippines only requires your most recent tax return, not three years. Three years of tax returns is not required.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

Philippines forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Details on the K-1 process in Manila is in the link in my signature below

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for replying. Your replies do help me understand much better.

I understand that you don't file for K-1 Visa if you got married in the Philippines.

That's good to know that I don't need three years of tax filing then.

I guess now I must just focus on meeting her first before I can even do any of those next steps for being together.


*We met online in a dating site - 2/10/2015

*We met in person at the Laguindingan Airport - 2/11/2016

*We got engaged! 2/19/2016

*I returned Back home - 2/25/2016

*Filed the I-129F petition - 3/11/2016

*USCIS Received my package 3/14/2016
*USCIS I-129F opened the package - 3/17/2016
*I-129F Petition fee paid $340.00 USD - 3/17/2016
*NOA1 Received in mail - 3/21/2016

*RFE Was issued - 6/08/2016

*Replied to RFE - 6/16/2016

*USCIS Started reviewing my RFE reply - 6/20/2016

*I-129F Petition approved - 6/25/2016

*Received NOA2 in the mail 7/1/2016

*Mailed package out to my Fiancee - 7/20/2016

*NVC case number was created - 7/21/2016

*Case in transit to the Consular Section - 7/21/2016

*Case is ready for setting up interview - 7/26/16

*My package was delivered to my Fiancee - 7/27/2016

*Paid $240.00 USD fee 7/29/2016

*My Fiancee traveled to Manila 8/16/2016

*My Fiancee has taken Medical 8/16/2016

*My Fiancee passed the Medical 8/17/2016

*My Fiancee Passed Interview - 8/22/2016

*I have traveled to the Philippines 9/21/2016

*I had to return home 10/05/2016

*My Fiancee arrived in the United States - 10/05/2016

*My Fiancee and I have finally got married - 11/09/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I must wait three years, I plan to just get married in the Philippines. Or I can try to get my cousin to be a co-sponsor.

You might be fine as it is. No need to wait to file. Bring back your fiance's signature on the G325A and Letter of Intent forms and a passport photo.

Can you please explain what you mean by "Letter of intent forms".

Does that mean a letter with her saying she intents to marry me within 90 days?

I'm sorry for such a late reply. I have been busy in real life. Especially with my Filipina. We have been doing phone calling each day which means I only have little time for myself. We talk about anything when we're doing phone calling or texting. Mostly about our future life together in the United States. She made it clear that we will both work to accomplish things in life. Like buying a house, a newer vehicle then mine, things like that. ( I have a 2010 Ford Focus S, 47k miles)

For the record, I have many video calling screenshots that I plan to have printed for proof of our relationship. I also plan to capture a screenshot to display how many text messages we have exchanged together. Additionally, I will of course have many pictures of us together in the Philippines. I will ensure have the pictures taken in places where you can easily tell its in the Philippines. For example, Jollibee would be a perfect one because it's only in the Philippines.


*We met online in a dating site - 2/10/2015

*We met in person at the Laguindingan Airport - 2/11/2016

*We got engaged! 2/19/2016

*I returned Back home - 2/25/2016

*Filed the I-129F petition - 3/11/2016

*USCIS Received my package 3/14/2016
*USCIS I-129F opened the package - 3/17/2016
*I-129F Petition fee paid $340.00 USD - 3/17/2016
*NOA1 Received in mail - 3/21/2016

*RFE Was issued - 6/08/2016

*Replied to RFE - 6/16/2016

*USCIS Started reviewing my RFE reply - 6/20/2016

*I-129F Petition approved - 6/25/2016

*Received NOA2 in the mail 7/1/2016

*Mailed package out to my Fiancee - 7/20/2016

*NVC case number was created - 7/21/2016

*Case in transit to the Consular Section - 7/21/2016

*Case is ready for setting up interview - 7/26/16

*My package was delivered to my Fiancee - 7/27/2016

*Paid $240.00 USD fee 7/29/2016

*My Fiancee traveled to Manila 8/16/2016

*My Fiancee has taken Medical 8/16/2016

*My Fiancee passed the Medical 8/17/2016

*My Fiancee Passed Interview - 8/22/2016

*I have traveled to the Philippines 9/21/2016

*I had to return home 10/05/2016

*My Fiancee arrived in the United States - 10/05/2016

*My Fiancee and I have finally got married - 11/09/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you please explain what you mean by "Letter of intent forms".

Does that mean a letter with her saying she intents to marry me within 90 days?

If you ask this type of question, then obviously you haven't Read the Guides.

Link at the top of this page.

Bring back a signed G235A form, a Letter of Intent and a passport sized photo.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

""If you ask this type of question, then obviously you haven't Read the Guides.

Link at the top of this page.

Bring back a signed G235A form, a Letter of Intent and a passport sized photo."""

I understand completely about the signed G235A form, and passport photo.

I am just not sure if by "Letter of intent" is where she promises to marry me once entering the USA.

*Added*

You understand that I did in fact read a K-1 Visa Guide? It's just of course that was like six months ago and on another website. So therefore that's why I was a little confused. However, I read the "Letter of intent". Also, she will need a letter from her parents stating they're aware of the Mirah's plan to marry me. They will also have to both sign it and state they grant permission. Correct?

Edited by solotime

*We met online in a dating site - 2/10/2015

*We met in person at the Laguindingan Airport - 2/11/2016

*We got engaged! 2/19/2016

*I returned Back home - 2/25/2016

*Filed the I-129F petition - 3/11/2016

*USCIS Received my package 3/14/2016
*USCIS I-129F opened the package - 3/17/2016
*I-129F Petition fee paid $340.00 USD - 3/17/2016
*NOA1 Received in mail - 3/21/2016

*RFE Was issued - 6/08/2016

*Replied to RFE - 6/16/2016

*USCIS Started reviewing my RFE reply - 6/20/2016

*I-129F Petition approved - 6/25/2016

*Received NOA2 in the mail 7/1/2016

*Mailed package out to my Fiancee - 7/20/2016

*NVC case number was created - 7/21/2016

*Case in transit to the Consular Section - 7/21/2016

*Case is ready for setting up interview - 7/26/16

*My package was delivered to my Fiancee - 7/27/2016

*Paid $240.00 USD fee 7/29/2016

*My Fiancee traveled to Manila 8/16/2016

*My Fiancee has taken Medical 8/16/2016

*My Fiancee passed the Medical 8/17/2016

*My Fiancee Passed Interview - 8/22/2016

*I have traveled to the Philippines 9/21/2016

*I had to return home 10/05/2016

*My Fiancee arrived in the United States - 10/05/2016

*My Fiancee and I have finally got married - 11/09/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have some understanding about the K-1 Visa. What worries me is the fact they say three years of tax filing history.

I just started working on July 13th 2015. I have never filed tax before because I never made over 400 USD.

Your fine. Current income is key. Many former students don't have prior year income.

Is it possible I could just use one year of tax filing history?

Yes

If I must wait three years, I plan to just get married in the Philippines.

No need to wait.

Or I can try to get my cousin to be a co-sponsor.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×