Jump to content
kevinsauerzxc

i-129f Package - Alien Number

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am new to the forum and have a question about obtaining the alien number.

I obtained my USC through my parents when I was 16, on the i-129f forms, it is asking me for my A-number. I've looked through

all immigrant documents from the past and could not obtain this number, is there a way that I could get this number for my application?

I heard that you do not have an alien number if you entered the US under the age of 14, I came here when I was 9. Do I leave this number

blank then?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since I automatically became an USC through my parents. I do not have a certificate of naturalization/citizenship. The only proof I have now is my US passport. Is this enough?

Send copies of EVERY page of your passport to provide evidence of US citizenship. Is there an A# or such on the BIO page of your passport?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can leave the A# blank. Supply a copy of your US passport, every single page of it. That is your proof of being a USC.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×