Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
syd.sami

Need advise for Interview

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I would request if anyone could help me with my case. I have my IV interview on 29th September. Below are the details of my case.

I am married to my far relative's daughter in US being on B1/B2 visa in Dec 2013. After the marriage I took my wife back to UAE but since she was an LPR at that time and had to travel on the Pakistani passport. For entering in UAE she must had a machine readable passport and therefore we went to pakistan to renew the passport and then I applied for her visa for UAE as I work here. Meanwhile we spent our honeymoon together in Turkey.

We then stayed together in UAE for 3 months as that is the maximum time allowed on a visit visa for a Pakistani passport holder and then she left and applied for the US citizenship. It took her 7 months to get the passport and then we reunited in UAE in November 2014 and we sent I-130 in January 2015.

I am afraid that the CO might ask about the marriage on a visit visa and the lack of gap between my arrival and the court registration of the marriage next day. At the POE, I told the reason of my visit is for a family reunion of my mother and the duration would be 10 days and I left the US within 10 days as stated at the airport.

Can anyone help me out about what kind of questions I may expect and what evidence shall I take to the interview? They might speculate that I had the intention of marrying there and I did not specify the right reason for my travel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to US Embassy & Consulate Discussion. Topic is about this phase of the process.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perfectly legal to marry on a US tourist visa.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone help me out about what kind of questions I may expect and what evidence shall I take to the interview? They might speculate that I had the intention of marrying there and I did not specify the right reason for my travel.

Ignore the issue unless the CO brings it up. If they ask if that was your intention, be honest. If they ask if you said you would marry during your visit, be honest. The positive thing is that you did not overstay in the US, so the issue may never come up. If you didn't intend to marry in the US, but married because of some reason that may have happened during your trip, then be candid.

You might have should have mentioned marriage plans during your tourist visa, but as mentioned earlier, it's perfectly acceptable to get a tourist visa to come to US to marry as long as the intention is not to remain in the US. You didn't do this, so you will probably have little to no issues with this.


K-1 fiance visa journey ~ Our Beginning ~

 

July 22, 2014 - First connection through website ** March 4, 2015 - First meeting in person in a third country (first visa stress!) ** March 18, 2015 - Sent Form I-129F ** March 19, 2015 - Received by Dallas Lockbox at 8:09 AM CST ** March 24, 2015 - Received USCIS receipt confirmation text and e-mail at 9:04 PM CST - NOA1 ** April 7, 2015 - Received USCIS approval confirmation text and e-mail at 9:30 PM CST - NOA2 ** April 24, 2015 - Called NVC and confirmed receipt ** April 25, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'In NVC' ** April 29, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'In Transit' ** May 5, 2015 - Petition arrived at embassy - 'Ready' status ** June 14, 2015 - Received Packet 3 and 4 (Interview and document list combined) ** June 29, 2015 - Medical exam ** July 7, 2015 - Embassy interview!!...then...CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'Administrative Processing' ** August 4, 2015 - Received call from US Embassy to drop off his passport!! ** September 3, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'Ready' and Nonimmigrant!!!!!!! TOMORROW!.....no...still waiting... ** October 13, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting 'Administrative Processing' ** October 15, 2015 - CEAC.GOV now says 'Issued' !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 10, 2015 - Dallas POE! He's here ** November 16, 2015 - Our marriage :)

Adjustment of Status journey ~ ROC Date December 21, 2017 ~

 

December 9, 2015 - Mailed AOS package (Day 0) ** December 10, 2015 - Received by Chicago Lockbox at 1:06 PM CST (Day 1) ** December 14, 2015 - Initiated county name change petition ** December 22, 2015 - Received USCIS receipt confirmation text and e-mail at 11:34 PM CST - NOA (Day 13) ** January 4, 2016 - Additional information delivered to NBC at 10:10 AM CST (Day 26) ** January 11, 2016 - Fingerprint fee accepted for Form I-485 (Day 33) ** January 19, 2016 - Received Selective Service registration card ** January 20, 2016 - Service request initiated and completed for biometric appointment (Day 42) ** January 23, 2016 - Received biometric letter dated January 16, 2016 (Day 45) ** February 5, 2016 - Biometric appointment (Day 58) ** February 19, 2016 - Request for Initial Evidence for EAD/AP (Day 72) ** February 25, 2016 - Received RFIE (Day 78) ** February 26, 2016 - Mailed response to RFIE (Day 79) ** February 29, 2016 - Response to RFE delivered to NBC at 11:06 AM CST (Day 82) ** March 3, 2016 - EAD status update to RFE response received March 1, 2016 (Day 85) ** March 4, 2016 - EAD/AP approved/card being produced (Day 86) ** March 9, 2016 - EAD/AP card mailed (Day 91) ** March 12, 2016 - EAD/AP received (Day 94) ** March 21, 2016 - GC approved/card being produced (Day 103) ** March 24, 2016 - GC mailed and name change completed (should have been February 4, 2016...) (Day 106) ** March 26, 2016 - Conditional GC received (Day 108)

Removal of Conditions journey ~ USC Date December 21, 2018 ~

Spoiler

December 21, 2017 - Mailed ROC package (Day 0) ** December 26, 2017 - Received by Laguna Niguel Lockbox at 12:40 PM CST (Day 1) ** January 2, 2018 - Check cashed (Day 7) ** January 6, 2018 - Received NOA1 dated December 26, 2017 (Day 11) ** February 13, 2018 - Service request initiated for biometric appointment (Day 49) ** February 23, 2018 - Received service request letter response dated January 19, 2018 instructing us to wait (Day 59) ** March 5, 2018 - Case Received at Local Office (Day 69) ** June 15, 2018 - Case Transferred to Another Office (Day 171) ** June 18, 2018 - Case Transferred and New Office Has Jurisdiction (Day 174) ** August 24, 2018 - Rec'd extended NOA1 dated August 18, 2018 (Day 241) ** October 22, 2018 - Rec'd corrected extended NOA1 dated October 16, 2018 (Day 299) **

 
 

Citizenship Naturalization journey ~ Our Future and Freedom ~

 

Just staging...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ignore the issue unless the CO brings it up. If they ask if that was your intention, be honest. If they ask if you said you would marry during your visit, be honest. The positive thing is that you did not overstay in the US, so the issue may never come up. If you didn't intend to marry in the US, but married because of some reason that may have happened during your trip, then be candid.

You might have should have mentioned marriage plans during your tourist visa, but as mentioned earlier, it's perfectly acceptable to get a tourist visa to come to US to marry as long as the intention is not to remain in the US. You didn't do this, so you will probably have little to no issues with this.

Thank a lot for the advice.. Much appreciated. :) I feel a bit relaxed than I was at the time of posting my query :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're here for support. :thumbs:


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×