Jump to content
Scorpion1110

Denied Visitor Visa Extension

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, my aunt just received today her visa extension denial letter, it says there she needs to leave US within 30 days... Next week she willl fly to Texas to visit an ailing friend... Is there gonna be a problem on her domestic flight? Thanks...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the response, but i read that TSA checks the Identification Card or passport of the passenger, if the passenger is holding a foreign passport, the TSA will go through the visa pages. Since my aunts application for extension is denied she is considered out of status, but the denial letter mentioned she has 30days to depart US. Is there gonna be a problem with that?? If the TSA will check the visa pages. But my aunt will definitely go back to her home country. I just want to make sure that her domestic flight wont cause any problem or delayed. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hypothetically, if using a foreign passport as ID at an airport, could an expired non-paper i94 come into play for a domestic check-in\tsa id check?

Edit: the post above beat me to the same question

Edited by KierenHby

USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep in mind that since she was denied if she overstays her visa she will have issues in the future getting a visitor visa


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi jose eli, really?? Even if she will leave US on time as states in the denial letter? What if she will use the same visa to come here in US after 2years or so... Just for example, is she will have trouble on her entry... What she might bring with here, does she needs to get another US visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi jose eli, really?? Even if she will leave US on time as states in the denial letter? What if she will use the same visa to come here in US after 2years or so... Just for example, is she will have trouble on her entry... What she might bring with here, does she needs to get another US visa?

Her visa was cancelled when the extension was denied. She can not use the same visa to come back here. She will need to apply for a new visitor visa.

http://www.rreeves.com/print.php?newsId=692

Serious immigration consequences arise when applicants file for extensions after their I-94 departure date, as well as when applicants timely apply for extensions but remain beyond their I-94 departure date while waiting for a response. If the extension request is denied, the applicant is immediately determined to be out of status and the B visa is automatically cancelled under INA Section 222(g). Even if the applicant departs from the U.S. immediately upon receipt of the extension denial, he or she has already been out of status in the U.S. and this can prevent future entries into the U.S.

If such an applicant attempts to return to the U.S. in the future with the same B-1 or B-2 visa, due to their prior period of unauthorized stay, the applicant will likely be refused entry unless they can present evidence of extenuating circumstances that prevented an earlier departure during their last trip to the U.S. Officers will only rarely permit entry, even in this instance. In addition, many U.S. consulates will refuse to grant future visas on the ground that the foreign national overstayed their last visit to the U.S.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/applying-for-visitor-visa-extension-and-what-are-t-2164713.html

If her extension request is denied, her visa is automatically canceled. She will need to reapply for a new visa if she wants to reenter the US in the future. The time in the US and the extension request will slightly decrease her chances of approval of a future visa, but it may still be possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I fly over to visit my husband, I have to travel a lot on my Swedish passport within the US to get to him and TSA do sometimes flip through the pages to check for the entry stamp. There's even been a couple of times where the TSA officer asked me to show him the entry stamp. And I'm from a low fraud VWP country.

I've never been out of status though so I don't know what they do if they catch someone who's past the date on the stamp. Alert CBP/ICE for removal maybe?!?! Not sure it's worth the risk of finding out.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From a low fraud high fraud country makes no difference if in USCIS opinion they overstayed their welcome, she can wrap up things &

go see her ailing friend in the US, she should have the 30 days letter with her (just in case) Now she will have to re-apply for a visa to

come back & she should give it some time B4 trying to visit again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have come across cases where people have been picked up, but it seems extremely rare.

TSA = McDonald's rejects.

How long has she been here, a B2 with extension suggests a year?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make me wonder about her US tax issues, but back on subject all depends on how risk adverse she is against how much she wants to see this friend who she may never see again.

In my mind the risk is so low that it would not bother me, but I am not your Aunt.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi boiler, Does she needs to pay taxes??? She never worked here..

I already talked to my aunt regarding the consequence of her denial. She's worried she can never travel again in US in the future or she may have a denial of visa once she decided to go for another interview. If she knows the consequence, she might not apply for an extension.. She is eager to see her ailing friends, she has breast cancer, terminal stage :( acftually her bestfriends since childhood days :'(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×