Jump to content
steve12345

What if Spouse's I-130 is Processed Before I-129F?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am an American citizen and my wife is Chinese. I'm am currently living in the USA and she is currently still living in China. I submitted her I-130 petition to the Chicago lockbox back in July and recieved the I-797 back saying that it was accepted and routed to the California Service Center for processing. Thinking that processing would take a year or more, I then submitted an I-129F petition to the Dallas lockbox with the K-3 Spousal visa option so that she could come to the US on a K-3 visa and we could wait here together for her I-130 to go through instead of being separated for a year. I was notified yesterday that the I-129F petition was accepted, and it was also routed to the California Service Center for processing.

I then looked up the processing times for the I-130 for a spouse and the I-129F for the K-3 spouse option at the California Service Center. To my surprise, they are both listed as 5 months. The I-130 was sent there nearly a full month before the I-129F got there. So that brings me to my question - Is it possible that her I-130 might be processed first, sent to the NVC, and then she could just go through the I-130 process directly and completely skip over the I-129F for K-3 spousal visa process? It seems like that would shorten the whole visa processs significantly - the Guangzhou, China embassy allows eFiling of the I-130 documents but not the I-129F as far as I know, and it would be one less step we would have to take for her to get her green card. Or would they delay processing her I-130 because I have submitted an I-129F with K-3 option? Can anyone shed some light on this?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I am an American citizen and my wife is Chinese. I'm am currently living in the USA and she is currently still living in China. I submitted her I-130 petition to the Chicago lockbox back in July and recieved the I-797 back saying that it was accepted and routed to the California Service Center for processing. Thinking that processing would take a year or more, I then submitted an I-129F petition to the Dallas lockbox with the K-3 Spousal visa option so that she could come to the US on a K-3 visa and we could wait here together for her I-130 to go through instead of being separated for a year. I was notified yesterday that the I-129F petition was accepted, and it was also routed to the California Service Center for processing.

I then looked up the processing times for the I-130 for a spouse and the I-129F for the K-3 spouse option at the California Service Center. To my surprise, they are both listed as 5 months. The I-130 was sent there nearly a full month before the I-129F got there. So that brings me to my question - Is it possible that her I-130 might be processed first, sent to the NVC, and then she could just go through the I-130 process directly and completely skip over the I-129F for K-3 spousal visa process? It seems like that would shorten the whole visa processs significantly - the Guangzhou, China embassy allows eFiling of the I-130 documents but not the I-129F as far as I know, and it would be one less step we would have to take for her to get her green card. Or would they delay processing her I-130 because I have submitted an I-129F with K-3 option? Can anyone shed some light on this?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

They transferred the I129F so it will be processed with the I-130 and then it will be administratively closed once it reaches NVC. I would be reading up on the NVC process that will be the route.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They transferred the I129F so it will be processed with the I-130 and then it will be administratively closed once it reaches NVC. I would be reading up on the NVC process that will be the route.

Is that because they realize that the I-130 would be processed first? Otherwise, why would they close the I-129F ( K-3)? Isn't the whole point of the K-3 so that she could be here with me during the long wait it normally takes for the I-130 to be processed? Wouldn't closing my I-129F be the kind of important thing that they should mention to me?

Edited by steve12345

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that because they realize that the I-130 would be processed first? Otherwise, why would they close the I-129F ( K-3)? Isn't the whole point of the K-3 so that she could be here with me during the long wait it normally takes for the I-130 to be processed? Wouldn't closing my I-129F be the kind of important thing that they should mention to me?

I believe because the K3 isn't what it use to be. It use to be years later a I-130 would be approved so they develop the K3. Now if they were to process it may gain you a month. That's its really futile to go for it.

And as a rule if there is an approved I-130 it kills the I-129F.

I have seen I120F get approve first get all the way to embassy and embassy closes it because the I-130 got approved during that time.. Every once in a while you see a K3 get through very rare though.

They will tel you when its closed you will get letter to let you know it was closed.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe because the K3 isn't what it use to be. It use to be years later a I-130 would be approved so they develop the K3. Now if they were to process it may gain you a month. That's its really futile to go for it.

And as a rule if there is an approved I-130 it kills the I-129F.

I have seen I120F get approve first get all the way to embassy and embassy closes it because the I-130 got approved during that time.. Every once in a while you see a K3 get through very rare though.

They will tel you when its closed you will get letter to let you know it was closed.

Thank you very much for the info, it's very helpful. I will start researching the NVC process now rather than the K-3 process!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that because they realize that the I-130 would be processed first? Otherwise, why would they close the I-129F ( K-3)? Isn't the whole point of the K-3 so that she could be here with me during the long wait it normally takes for the I-130 to be processed? Wouldn't closing my I-129F be the kind of important thing that they should mention to me?

Because K-3 is for when I-130 is pending. Once the I-130 is approved, she is no longer eligible for K-3.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that because they realize that the I-130 would be processed first? Otherwise, why would they close the I-129F ( K-3)? Isn't the whole point of the K-3 so that she could be here with me during the long wait it normally takes for the I-130 to be processed? Wouldn't closing my I-129F be the kind of important thing that they should mention to me?

Brief history of the K3 and your situation thrown in:

  • The K3 came into existence when the LIFE Act of 2000 was signed into law. Back then, wait times for an I-130 to be approved was years.
  • In the intervening years, I-130 processing times improved.
  • In 2006, USCIS implemented a procedure of tying the two petitions together and deciding both at the same time. That is the only reason why your I-129F was transferred to CSC, so it could be joined with the I-130 your previously filed.
  • In 2010, the State Department implemented the procedure of Administrative Closure of the K3 when an approved I-130 is on-station.

The provision in the LIFE Act that created the K3 remains on the books and is officially listed as a viable option even if current practices result in one rarely being issued. The K3 will forever remain on the books unless repealed by an Act of Congress.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@newacct and @Ryan H - Thank you for the information. It's all making sense to me now. I assume that since her I-130 went to the CSC nearly a month before her I-129F, and the average processing time for both are the same, the I-130 will be processed first and she will no longer need the K-3, therefore her I-129F will be closed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well the problem is, they take the I-130 out of line, join it with the I-129F, and then adjudicate them together. So it's possible that you cost yourself the period of time between the NOA1 for the I-130 and the I-129F.

It's possible with a stuck I-130 to pull it out of a black hole by filing the I-129F but when you do it like you have, it can set back your processing time.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×