Jump to content
joanna09

applying for my citizenship

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi. 2011 i came here in usa with my husband who's in military and we have a daughter. my husband got deployed and i met a guy and he got me pregnant when the child born its under my husbands name now the biological father go to the court and got a paternity test. and change the name of the father in a birth certificate. now I'm applying for my citizenship what should i do since i have 2 kids but different father and yes I'm still married with my husband. and when i applied for my green card for 10yrs i submitted the 1st birth certificate which is the father is my husband cuz that time i applied for green card for 10yrs and coincidence the uscis asked for more paper and we submitted the 1st birth certificate and the father that time is my husband. pls help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You didn't say what you wanted help for. Are you thinking you might not get your citizenship because of your infertility? What's done, is done, you have moved on and your husband must have forgiven you, since you are still togather. I think you will be fine, just speak the truth no matter what.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from Introducing Our Members forum to the Effects of Major Family Changes forum, which is a more appropriate place for this topic. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You didn't say what you wanted help for. Are you thinking you might not get your citizenship because of your infertility? What's done, is done, you have moved on and your husband must have forgiven you, since you are still togather. I think you will be fine, just speak the truth no matter what.

Yah..im.applying for my citizenship I have all the requirements they need. But since I have issue what are they gonna do. What other requirements they need.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You didn't say what you wanted help for. Are you thinking you might not get your citizenship because of your infertility? What's done, is done, you have moved on and your husband must have forgiven you, since you are still togather. I think you will be fine, just speak the truth no matter what.[/quot

Edited by onye uwaoma

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Judgmental post removed. If you cannot answer the question asked do not post. Further similar post will result in thread bans.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No judgment was passed by me. She's condemning herself, I'm not. She address the topic, I dismissed it. Say, I Don't think it should be an issue. Read!!!

It was not your post that was a problem. The post at hand was removed.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure where this thread went, but if asked for the birth certificates of your children, just submit them. USCIS is not going to make you wear a scarlet "A." Having different fathers of your children will not affect your citizenship.

In order to get citizenship after 3 years, you must be living in marital union with the person you were originally married to when you got your green card. That appears to be the case, so you should be fine. If you are not living under the same roof because he is elsewhere on military orders, it will be considered the same as living together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×