Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My wife who is a US citizen is making her grandmother joint sponsor for me. I have a few questions I am confused about, but first my wife didn't make enough last year according to her tax returns. She needs to make enough for household of 2 including me. My questions are

1. My wife's grandma and her husband are the only one living in their house, but recently, her son has moved in to live with them who is well over 21. Does he count as a household member too? If not, how many household members does she need to qualify for? Does it include me and my wife?

3. How much would she need to make exactly?

4. After sending in the AOS and IV package. How long will the interview be in?

Thank you for all your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, just because he lives at the same house, doesn't make them a household member

so the count would be three,

herself, her husband and you

your wife fills out the i864 regardless, so her i864 would count 2 and her grandmother's i864 would count 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

in a perfect timing world maybe 2 months after your (AOS and IV package) arrives at NVC you get case complete. How long of a wait after that. Well maybe 1 to 2 months for Nepal after Case Compete..


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×