Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does Notice of approval (NOA:2) have to be included in the AOS package. I haven't received my official notice of approval yet. (although i have received email and text messages)


CIS Office : New York City NY Date Filed : 2015-09-02 NOA Date : 2015-09-04 RFE(s) : None Bio. Appt. : 2015-09-29

EAD Approved Date : 2015-11-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, I never received NOA:2 letter after my i130 was approved. I only received an email confirmation that my case was approved. So when I found out about NOA:2 ( about 5 months ago) I immediately applied for i824 form to get a copy of NOA:2. Processing time for i824 is 3 months, its been 5 months already. I talked to USCIS and they told me that there was a delay and they need 40 more days to deliver my NOA:2. I thought I had 2 months until my priority date was current. But this months bulletin moved quickly from Dec '13 to march '14. My priority date is Feb 27 2013, which means I am eligible to apply for AOS. When I spoke with USCIS about this they told me to make an info pass to see IO and see if there is any way around it. My question is does anyone have any experience with this kind of situation. Do you absolutely need NOA:2 while filing i485 or they take email confirmation (NOA:1) or something of that sort. BTW my category is F2A. Thank you guys in advance.

Edited by Subee9

CIS Office : New York City NY Date Filed : 2015-09-02 NOA Date : 2015-09-04 RFE(s) : None Bio. Appt. : 2015-09-29

EAD Approved Date : 2015-11-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Attempted thread hijack removed~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the I-485 instructions >

10. Evidence of eligibility

A. Based on an immigrant petition

Attach a copy of the approval notice for an immigrant
petition that makes a visa number immediately
available to you
, or submit a complete relative,
special immigrant juvenile, or special immigrant
military petition that, if approved, will make a visa
number immediately available to you.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America - F2A case~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response Kaydeecee, I am aware of that part of i485 instruction. Just wanted to know if anyone without a copy of approval notice had done things differently. I am asking this because I talked to a level 2 USCIS officer and he told me that I could apply i485 without approval notice and write a letter with a i130 receipt number explaining the fact that my case has been approved. I even chatted with lawyers from AVVO website. 3 of the lawyers said the same thing. They said that I could just send i-130 receipt notice, email confirmation, online approval proof from USCIS website, and since I had applied for I-824 to get a copy of approval letter, a copy of that in place of NOA:2.

So, I was looking to see if there are people who had done this and what was their experience.

In case you wondering why don't I just wait for a copy of approval letter to arrive. Well its been 5 months (I should've gotten it in max 3 months a/c to the USCIS website) and they are telling me that it is going to take even longer and they don't know how long and my priority date is current already. Hence the urgency.


CIS Office : New York City NY Date Filed : 2015-09-02 NOA Date : 2015-09-04 RFE(s) : None Bio. Appt. : 2015-09-29

EAD Approved Date : 2015-11-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then send a copy of all those things and try it. Those adjusting from a K-1 visa need the approval notice from their I-129F petitions, but those without it have used alternate documents, like you are speaking of for your I-130, and they got approved.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Same/similar-themed threads merged~

~There is no need for start a new thread for same-smiliar-themed topic, continue ongoing thread~

Pitaya

VJ Moderation


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can You please explain what I need to submit instead of NOA:2 ?

Send the I-130 receipt notice, online approval notice from the USCIS, and a copy of the I-824 and receipt notice for it to show you have tried to get a copy. Just show them that your I-130 was in fact approved. Explain that you never received a hard copy of your I-130 approval notice to begin with.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×