Jump to content
immihelpplease

Does a canadian common-law marriage qualify us for spousal sponsorship?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As the title says, US Citizen/Canadian Citizen living in Canada in a common law relationship for a few years. Would this qualify the US Citizen to sponsor the Canadian for a green card? As stated on the state.gov site,


"Common-law spouses may qualify as spouses for immigration purposes depending on the laws of the country where the common-law marriage occurs."


Is Canada one of those countries?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Save yourself a lot of grief and just get legally married. The marriage certificate is damn good evidence that you are married.

To prove that you are common-law-spouses, you would need lots of secondary evidence to show that you meet all the legal requirements for a common-law marriage where you live. There is no simple piece of evidence to show that you are common-law-spouses. You would need lots of supporting documents. This is the road less traveled, and it will delay your case.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope

Has been discussed and I forget the precise details.


Nope

Has been discussed and I forget the precise details.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×