Jump to content
MortuusMachina

For the Form I-130 Petition and proof of Bone Fide marriage, what will I need???

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'll just start with the lowdown of our case.

I am a 22 year old American college student living in the SF Bay Area in California, my wife is from England and is a UK Citizen. We've met 3 years ago, through mutual friends when she was on vacation here and have kept in contact ever since. Ever since we met we fell deeper and deeper in love with each other. She came out to the again last May/June to visit me again, we got engaged and a little later got married in Nevada at a cute little chapel in Reno. (keep in mind we've been having serious discussions about getting married long before her visit). On June 11th we decided to tie the knot for real. She went back to England in order to be in compliance with the law, she also had a job to go back to. She wants and I want to get her out here permanently as a legal immigrant (green card holder) and just simply spend the rest of our lives together...

I understand that the very first step is the 1-130 petition. Getting the birth certificate, passport-like photos, marriage certificate, G325As ect. (the basic documents) is no problem. The area I'm concerned with is the Bona Fides; the documentation needed to convince the government officials that our marriage really is legit. What I want to know is what will be enough to convince the immigration officials at the USCIS and NVC that we really are legit and approve my petition.

My mother and I are currently arranging a lease of tenancy on her 2nd house for my wife and I. My wife and I are also going to create a joint PayPal and checking account, for general savings for the processing fees (we're splitting the costs of the immigration process) as well has her driving lessons when she comes here on her CR1 Visa.

What will I need to convince the government that we really are legit?? All my wife and I want is to start our lives together...we really don't think it's too much to ask for

Please and thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Primary Evidence of the bona-fide marriage
Original marriage certificate between the petitioner and the beneficiary issued from the official agency of the country
Secondary Evidences of the bona-fide marriage
1) Documentation showing joint ownership or property
2) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence
3) Documentation showing co-mingling of financial resources
4) Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to the petitioner and the beneficiary
5) Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship
6) Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union
1) All the trips of the petitioner and/or the beneficiary to meet each other - like passport stamps
2) Auto Insurance Policy under both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary names
3) Health Insurance Policy under both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary names
4) Life Insurance Policy under both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary names
5) Will prepared by the petitioner and/or the beneficiary
6) If marriage happened in prior year, income tax filing together
7) Pictures together - Before marriage, Wedding Album, pictures taken in every occasion
8) Marriage documentation in the religious ceremony such as from church, mosque, temple etc.
9) Phone logs
10) Chat logs
11) Emails
12) Greeting cards, Marriage invitation cards etc.
13) Hotel receipts, Rental car receipts, Gift receipts or any other miscellaneous receipts of the expenses incurred between the petitioner and the beneficiary
14) Money transfer documentation that includes spousal support
Note : dont send anything original.. All copies only.. original to be brought to Embassy during interview

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Primary Evidence of the bona-fide marriage
Original marriage certificate between the petitioner and the beneficiary issued from the official agency of the country
Secondary Evidences of the bona-fide marriage
1) Documentation showing joint ownership or property
2) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence
3) Documentation showing co-mingling of financial resources
4) Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to the petitioner and the beneficiary
5) Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship
6) Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union
1) All the trips of the petitioner and/or the beneficiary to meet each other - like passport stamps
2) Auto Insurance Policy under both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary names
3) Health Insurance Policy under both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary names
4) Life Insurance Policy under both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary names
5) Will prepared by the petitioner and/or the beneficiary
6) If marriage happened in prior year, income tax filing together
7) Pictures together - Before marriage, Wedding Album, pictures taken in every occasion
8) Marriage documentation in the religious ceremony such as from church, mosque, temple etc.
9) Phone logs
10) Chat logs
11) Emails
12) Greeting cards, Marriage invitation cards etc.
13) Hotel receipts, Rental car receipts, Gift receipts or any other miscellaneous receipts of the expenses incurred between the petitioner and the beneficiary
14) Money transfer documentation that includes spousal support
Note : dont send anything original.. All copies only.. original to be brought to Embassy during interview

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You didn't really answer my question...What I want to know is, what evidence will be satisfactory to the USCIS and NVC to approve the petition and get it to the US Consulate in the London??

We're currently setting up the joint bank account and my mother is currently typing up a lease for my wife and I for her 2nd house...what else will I have to send in to convince the USCIS and NVC officials that our marriage and relationship really is legit??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You didn't really answer my question...What I want to know is, what evidence will be satisfactory to the USCIS and NVC to approve the petition and get it to the US Consulate in the London??

We're currently setting up the joint bank account and my mother is currently typing up a lease for my wife and I for her 2nd house...what else will I have to send in to convince the USCIS and NVC officials that our marriage and relationship really is legit??

You were given a list of acceptable items (which is not exhaustive) for evidence, you pick what you have and submit it. There is no one "must have" item or items that guarantee a successful outcome.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×