Jump to content
ali1365

AOS- beneficiary being sponsor

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I am going to fill out my adjustment of status and I am wondering if I can be my own sponsor as a beneficiary. My wife is the petitioner and I am the beneficiary. My salary meets the requirement and we filled out our tax returan as married filling jointly. So I am wondering since my wife's salary alone does not meet the requierment, can I be my own sponsor?


Center: California Service Center:

  • 03/26/2014 I-130 Documents sent
  • 03/282014 NOA1 - Priority date
  • 04/01/2014 Email notification
  • 04/21/2014 NOA2 approved

Center: National Visa Center (NVC)

  • 06/03/2014 Case number, and IIN
  • 04/03/2015 Welcome letter received by email

PD is Current eventually!!! :dancing:

Adjustment of Status Via USCIS:

  • 10/05/2015 Documents sent (I-485)
  • 24/04/2016 Interview
  • 05/05/2016 Received Green card

That's it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

Ip7Mm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am phd student holding research assistantship which is almost 26000$ a year. By the way adjustment of status is for everyone who is already in the US and doent matter if you are f2a or ...


Center: California Service Center:

  • 03/26/2014 I-130 Documents sent
  • 03/282014 NOA1 - Priority date
  • 04/01/2014 Email notification
  • 04/21/2014 NOA2 approved

Center: National Visa Center (NVC)

  • 06/03/2014 Case number, and IIN
  • 04/03/2015 Welcome letter received by email

PD is Current eventually!!! :dancing:

Adjustment of Status Via USCIS:

  • 10/05/2015 Documents sent (I-485)
  • 24/04/2016 Interview
  • 05/05/2016 Received Green card

That's it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

Ip7Mm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're earning your wages legally in the U.S. then yes you can fill out the affidavit of support yourself. You'll have to show proof of such though with copies of your EAD or valid form I-20 together with your affidavit.

Edited by Starkilla09

Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found my answer from USCIS website and I can do use my salary as an sponsorship which as what I want :)

USCIS:

  • You may count the income and assets of members of your household who are related to you by birth, marriage, or adoption. To use their income you must have listed them as dependents on your most recent federal tax return or they must have lived with you for the last 6 months. They must also complete a Form I-864A, Contract between Sponsor and Household Member. If the relative you are sponsoring meets these criteria you may include the value of their income and assets, but the immigrant does not need to complete Form I-864A unless he or she has accompanying family members.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/affidavit-support


Center: California Service Center:

  • 03/26/2014 I-130 Documents sent
  • 03/282014 NOA1 - Priority date
  • 04/01/2014 Email notification
  • 04/21/2014 NOA2 approved

Center: National Visa Center (NVC)

  • 06/03/2014 Case number, and IIN
  • 04/03/2015 Welcome letter received by email

PD is Current eventually!!! :dancing:

Adjustment of Status Via USCIS:

  • 10/05/2015 Documents sent (I-485)
  • 24/04/2016 Interview
  • 05/05/2016 Received Green card

That's it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

Ip7Mm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're earning your wages legally in the U.S. then yes you can fill out the affidavit of support yourself. You'll have to show proof of such though with copies of your EAD or valid form I-20 together with your affidavit.

Thank you for your respond! I will include a copy of my I-20 with CPT authorization which shows and proves my legal work authorization.

So should I fill out a separate I-864 by myself and my wife fill out another one? or should we fill out just one form?

By the way, we are going to ask her stepfather to be our joint sponsor to make sure AOS goes well. :)


Center: California Service Center:

  • 03/26/2014 I-130 Documents sent
  • 03/282014 NOA1 - Priority date
  • 04/01/2014 Email notification
  • 04/21/2014 NOA2 approved

Center: National Visa Center (NVC)

  • 06/03/2014 Case number, and IIN
  • 04/03/2015 Welcome letter received by email

PD is Current eventually!!! :dancing:

Adjustment of Status Via USCIS:

  • 10/05/2015 Documents sent (I-485)
  • 24/04/2016 Interview
  • 05/05/2016 Received Green card

That's it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

Ip7Mm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You fill out just one copy. You qualify though based on your 26K household income of 2. If you want to add your step father to jump even higher that's fine but it's not necessary.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am phd student holding research assistantship which is almost 26000$ a year. By the way adjustment of status is for everyone who is already in the US and doent matter if you are f2a or ...

Well, it is not for everyone that is in the US. It depends on what visa you are adjusting from, whether or not the petitioner is a US citizen or not, and if your priority date is current to do so.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife is the petitioner. She will fill out an I-864. She will put her current individual annual income (Part 6 item 5) as 0. She will list your info and income in "Person 1" (Part 6 item 6) whose income is being included. Her income and your income will sum to the current household annual income (Part 6 item 10), which is the number that needs to meet the 125% poverty level. Normally using a household member's income will require that household member to fill out an I-864A, but in the case the household member is the person being sponsored, you do not need to fill out an I-864A. So you do not need to fill out any form.

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will prove your income will be from same source after you get your GC. If you can't prove it is a long term job, you can't use your income towards household income.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife is the petitioner. She will fill out an I-864. She will put her current individual annual income (Part 6 item 5) as 0. She will list your info and income in "Person 1" (Part 6 item 6) whose income is being included. Her income and your income will sum to the current household annual income (Part 6 item 10), which is the number that needs to meet the 125% poverty level. Normally using a household member's income will require that household member to fill out an I-864A, but in the case the household member is the person being sponsored, you do not need to fill out an I-864A. So you do not need to fill out any form.

I meant your wife will list whatever her salary is in her individual annual income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10 August 2015 at 9:21 AM, ali1365 said:

Hi

I am going to fill out my adjustment of status and I am wondering if I can be my own sponsor as a beneficiary. My wife is the petitioner and I am the beneficiary. My salary meets the requirement and we filled out our tax returan as married filling jointly. So I am wondering since my wife's salary alone does not meet the requierment, can I be my own sponsor?

Hi Ali1365,  I am needing to do the same thing, sponsor myself, as a beneficiary, using my income. Are you able to tell me what form you used to do this? Thank you for your help!! 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Amber87 said:

Hi Ali1365,  I am needing to do the same thing, sponsor myself, as a beneficiary, using my income. Are you able to tell me what form you used to do this? Thank you for your help!! 😊

You’ll need an affidavit of support (form I-864). Even though you’re a beneficiary, you can still add your own income to meet income requirements provided it’s income you earned with lawful authorized employment. You’ll also need to send a copy of the front and back cover of your EAD (employment authorization document), as well as other documentary evidence as required.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 19 October 2017 at 4:54 PM, Starkilla09 said:

You’ll need an affidavit of support (form I-864). Even though you’re a beneficiary, you can still add your own income to meet income requirements provided it’s income you earned with lawful authorized employment. You’ll also need to send a copy of the front and back cover of your EAD (employment authorization document), as well as other documentary evidence as required.

Thank you for your help! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×