Jump to content
lazy

Fee amount for AOS after marriage to K-1?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I'm filling out my AOS after marriage to fiancee who arrived on K-1. When submitting these forms, what is the total amount for these fees? Did you include a check or do an ELIS (Electronic account and pay online)?

1. G-325a
2. I-864
3. I-485
4. I-765 (optional)
5. I-131 (optional)
6. G-1145 (optional)

I mistakenly thought marriage after arrival of K-1 fiancee has to happend in 90 days AND THEN there are 90-days to file AOS AFTER marriage. 90-days are up on Monday and I'm in a mad scramble. Any help is MUCH appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In light of seeing additional info at USCIS, I'm wondering if I only need to pay the $985 and not the $85 Biometric fee given Medical exam and biometrics were taken 4 months ago.

Thoughts?

Age 14 – 78

$985 For I-485

$85 For Biometric Fee

$1,070 For both total

Edited by lazy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Total fee is $1070, which includes AOS/EAD/AP. Pay the same way you did the I-129F petition...send a check.

You are still slightly mistaken on the time frames. The only requirement is to marry within 90 days. You can file AOS whenever you are able to, even if it is after the 90 days. Some people have filed AOS after a year, and I personally know someone who filed AOS after 4 years even. No issues at all as long as you fulfill the requirements of the K-1 visa...which is marry within 90 days.


In light of seeing additional info at USCIS, I'm wondering if I only need to pay the $985 and not the $85 Biometric fee given Medical exam and biometrics were taken 4 months ago.

Thoughts?

Age 14 – 78

$985 For I-485

$85 For Biometric Fee

$1,070 For both total

You will do another biometrics for your AOS. Fee is still $1070.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS process, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Total fee is $1070, which includes AOS/EAD/AP. Pay the same way you did the I-129F petition...send a check.

You are still slightly mistaken on the time frames. The only requirement is to marry within 90 days. You can file AOS whenever you are able to, even if it is after the 90 days. Some people have filed AOS after a year, and I personally know someone who filed AOS after 4 years even. No issues at all as long as you fulfill the requirements of the K-1 visa...which is marry within 90 days.

You will do another biometrics for your AOS. Fee is still $1070.

If I can wait later to do AOS can I still get the EAD or AP and do AOS later?


K1 Visa Journey:

Engaged: January 26th 2013

Filed I-129F Petition (K1 Visa): April 14th 2015

NOA1 Hardcopy: April 17th 2015

I-129F (RFE): June 17th 2015

I-129F (Respond): July 22nd 2015

NOA2 Hardcopy: August 3rd 2015

Vancouver Embassy Received: September 9th 2015

Packet 3: September 16th 2015.....Packet 3 (Emailed): September 21st 2015

Packet 4: October 1st 2015

Medical Appointment: October 19th 2015

Interview: November 10th 2015 (Approved!!!)

Visa Received: November 16th 2015​

POE To Dallas, TX: November 25th 2015

AOS Journey:​

Married: January 7th 2016

​Filed I-485/I-765/I-131 (AOS/EAD/AP): February 2nd 2016

Package Returned For Wrong Cheque Amount (USCIS Error): February 24th 2016

Re-Filed I-485/I-765/I-131 (AOS/EAD/AP): February 25th 2016

NOA1 (Email + Text x3) I-485/I-765/I-131: March 3rd 2016

NOA1 Hardcopy I-485/I-765/I-131: March 7th 2016

Biometrics Letter: March 18th 2016

​Biometrics Appointment: March 28th 2016

Case Status: Case Is Ready To Be Scheduled For An Interview: April 4th 2016

​I-765/I-131 (EAD/AP) Approved: May 4th 2016......I-765/I-131 (EAD/AP) Hardcopy: May 9th 2016

​EAD/AP Combo Card Received: May 12th 2016

Email Notification:​ Scheduled Interview: October 17th 2016......AOS Scheduled Interview Hardcopy: October 24th 2016

Actual AOS Interview: November 17th 2016......Approval Date: November 18th 2016

​2 Year Green Card Received: November 30th 2016

ROC Journey:

Filed I-751: August 17th 2018 *Pending*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I can wait later to do AOS can I still get the EAD or AP and do AOS later?

No. AP cannot be filed before AOS, and the EAD you would get when applying based on K-1 status will cost you $380 and only be valid for as long as your I-94 is (90 days from entry). It is not renewable, and a waste of money.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×