Jump to content
james10

Please help - qualifying experience question!

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I was selected for a diversity visa but I dont have access to my education from country of origin. I am trying to use my experience as a restaurant owner. Is there an occupation that qualifies on the required level for that. I have managed the books, day to day operations, accounting etc of my business for many years. Any experience with this.

Also can my spouse who has a college degree qualify instead? The lottery was in my name however so I dont think that's an option.

Please help. Thank you kindly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the closest I could find to what you describe. It includes the accounting etc functions. The job is below the level required for DV qualification unfortunately so would not be eligible.

http://www.onetonline.org/link/summary/11-9051.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Restaurant Owner covers a very wide area, none have a direct relationship to education level.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was not clear, being an owner is not a job. A 2 year old could own a restaurant.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was not clear, being an owner is not a job. A 2 year old could own a restaurant.

Yes, although to be fair he did give examples of what he did, and the o*net listing I linked through to was "food service manager" which seemed to include the range of things the OP said he did. However it is job zone 3 and SVP 6- <7 which fall below the DV requirememts.

Indeed, a 2 year old rich enough to own a restaurant would probably go straight for an EB5 visa rather than entering lotteries :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it necessary to provide proof of experience for misc. jobs that we did in the past (say like a shop clerk) and are not related to the job zone qualifications?

* I have listed those jobs in the ds-260 form.

Thanks.

Edited by Alex Ve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it necessary to provide proof of experience for misc. jobs that we did in the past (say like a shop clerk) and are not related to the job zone qualifications?

* I have listed those jobs in the ds-260 form.

Thanks.

Are you trying to qualify on work experience then?

In any case I would think there's no point. It's not going to make any difference to your application. If you're going the work experience route it's only relevant proof they need, but make sure you really have enough.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you trying to qualify on work experience then?

In any case I would think there's no point. It's not going to make any difference to your application. If you're going the work experience route it's only relevant proof they need, but make sure you really have enough.

No, I'm qualifying on education.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went today on the interview to the embassy in Greece. The CO accepted my education and work experience (my only proof were two letters from an ex employer and my current employer with the companies stamp).

The waiting time was very big since I got in the embassy till I left, the whole proccess took nearly 4 hours to complete.
They asked me some questions about my previous travel in the US and where am I planning to stay to, and they didn't ask for bank statement or sponsor form. The more stressful thing was when they asked for exact days that I went to school from elementary till high school. Cause I didn't remember well the dates and I was afraid that the CO would perceive that as me trying to lie or something.
Because I thought that the high school diploma is enough, I didn't bring with me the elementary diploma (stupid mistake). Fortunately I explained them that since I presented them the high school diploma, it is obvious that I had completed elementary successfully.
Now, the only problem is that I have to present until Friday the birth certificate of my birth country (I was born in Albania), cause the one I had was issued on May 2014 and that document must be valid for one year. So, I hope that by thursday or friday I will take it to the embassy, or else my visa will be canceled. Fortunately, they facilitated me and told me to bring it by myself in the embassy instead of the usual procedure that is with DHL courier, so that I don't delay it more.
*They didn't ask me for the copies of my documents and they kept the originals when I presented to them.
Will I get them on friday when I give them the missing birth certificate?
Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK I just returned from the embassy. The employee seemed to accept my new issued birth certificate and she informed me that in about two weeks I shall receive my passport and visa along with the original documents via DHL, although she didn't assure me that I would indeed get a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because I thought that the high school diploma is enough, I didn't bring with me the elementary diploma (stupid mistake). Fortunately I explained them that since I presented them the high school diploma, it is obvious that I had completed elementary successfully.

- In that case if one has a degree, is it still necessary to bring the elementary and high school leaving cert?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×