Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kenneth T

when does i693 medical expire?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

as the title says when does it expire? My wife medical was done in Taiwan. we are adjusting from K1.

1. one year from the date of exam September 2015

or

2. one year from the date uscus received March 2016

Her medical was done in September 2014. She came to US in January 2015.

We submitted our AOS in March 2015.

We just received an interview waiver ? last week. We will be traveling to taiwan in October for 2 weeks and i just don't want to receive medical RFE while we are aborad.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as the title says when does it expire? My wife medical was done in Taiwan. we are adjusting from K1.

1. one year from the date of exam September 2015

or

2. one year from the date uscus received March 2016

Her medical was done in September 2014. She came to US in January 2015.

We submitted our AOS in March 2015.

We just received an interview waiver ? last week. We will be traveling to taiwan in October for 2 weeks and i just don't want to receive medical RFE while we are aborad.

Thank you!

The medical is valid for a period of one year for the purposes of AOS--so hers is valid until September 2015. Not sure what will happen if your AOS processing goes beyond September 2015. Most likely you will receive an RFE for a new medical. Two weeks is not that long and they should give you sufficient time to get the medical completed so I would not worry too much about this.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Per USCIS, "You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year of an overseas medical examination", so i guess you will not get RFE for medical.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medical is valid for a period of one year for the purposes of AOS--so hers is valid until September 2015. Not sure what will happen if your AOS processing goes beyond September 2015. Most likely you will receive an RFE for a new medical. Two weeks is not that long and they should give you sufficient time to get the medical completed so I would not worry too much about this.

thanks for the reply.

Dave

Per USCIS, "You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year of an overseas medical examination", so i guess you will not get RFE for medical.

i read that it was changed last year in june 2014. all medical expired in one year. can someone confirm pls?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i read that it was changed last year in june 2014. all medical expired in one year. can someone confirm pls?

I am basing my reply on what I have read here on VJ from others that have had the interview waiver only to have the USCIS examine their case more than one year after the original medical and the USCIS has been issuing RFEs for a new medical. It is too bad that the immigrants have to pay for a new medical when it is the USCIS' fault the processing times have become so long. IMHO, it should be based on when you file the AOS and not when the USCIS gets a round to looking at the file.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am basing my reply on what I have read here on VJ from others that have had the interview waiver only to have the USCIS examine their case more than one year after the original medical and the USCIS has been issuing RFEs for a new medical. It is too bad that the immigrants have to pay for a new medical when it is the USCIS' fault the processing times have become so long. IMHO, it should be based on when you file the AOS and not when the USCIS gets a round to looking at the file.

Dave

I agree, this new policy is ridiculous and totally inefficient.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medical overseas was done by a panel physician for the Dept. of State, so you don't even have an I-693. The I-693 is used within the US by civil surgeons.

An I-693 needs to be submitted within a year of exam and the case needs to be adjudicated within a year of the exam being submitted to the USCIS. If the medical expires before your case is adjudicated, then they can(and do) ask for a new medical to be completed before issuing the green card. However, this should not apply to someone adjusting from a K-1, but sometimes does anyway. You may or may not get an RFE for the I-693 if not interviewing, or at the interview, if the IO has no clue about the policies for a K-1 adjuster.

See this post about the USCIS policies > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/555299-medical-will-expire-before-the-aos-interview/?p=7703568


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am basing my reply on what I have read here on VJ from others that have had the interview waiver only to have the USCIS examine their case more than one year after the original medical and the USCIS has been issuing RFEs for a new medical. It is too bad that the immigrants have to pay for a new medical when it is the USCIS' fault the processing times have become so long. IMHO, it should be based on when you file the AOS and not when the USCIS gets a round to looking at the file.

Dave

i totally agree that this system is ridiculous. it is very funny how all immigrants migrate to US to follow american dream and get slapped with all these ridiculous immigration fees once they get here.

The medical overseas was done by a panel physician for the Dept. of State, so you don't even have an I-693. The I-693 is used within the US by civil surgeons.

An I-693 needs to be submitted within a year of exam and the case needs to be adjudicated within a year of the exam being submitted to the USCIS. If the medical expires before your case is adjudicated, then they can(and do) ask for a new medical to be completed before issuing the green card. However, this should not apply to someone adjusting from a K-1, but sometimes does anyway. You may or may not get an RFE for the I-693 if not interviewing, or at the interview, if the IO has no clue about the policies for a K-1 adjuster.

See this post about the USCIS policies > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/555299-medical-will-expire-before-the-aos-interview/?p=7703568

thanks for this info. very helpful!

have my fingers cross i don't get another RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×