Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Currently our case is waiting to be "complete" at the NVC. My husband and I both live overseas. At the end of August, we will be married for 2 years.

I read that most people who pass the two year mark ask for an IR visa during the interview/POE... Don't we need to fill out paperwork to remove conditions? Is it better to remove the conditions after the 2 year mark rather than wait during the interview/entry to the US?

We want to be as efficient as possible...

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Currently our case is waiting to be "complete" at the NVC. My husband and I both live overseas. At the end of August, we will be married for 2 years.

I read that most people who pass the two year mark ask for an IR visa during the interview/POE... Don't we need to fill out paperwork to remove conditions? Is it better to remove the conditions after the 2 year mark rather than wait during the interview/entry to the US?

We want to be as efficient as possible...

Thanks in advance.

You're not understanding the Removal of conditions time-frame. First its not about you asking they will see your married date at POE and enter you in system. If you enter US before your 2 year anniversary you will get a 2 year green card. You will then remove conditions 90 days from the day the card expires which will be 2 years from when the card is issued. So if you are entering this month you will have until 2017 to wait.

NO way would I POE with only having to wait a few weeks. You save money paperwork and time. You wait until anniversary and POE you will be get 10 year green card and that is that.

So there's no paperwork entry at interview or POE for 2 or 10 year its all about 2 years married or not.

Hope that helps.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're not understanding the Removal of conditions time-frame. First its not about you asking they will see your married date at POE and enter you in system. If you enter US before your 2 year anniversary you will get a 2 year green card. You will then remove conditions 90 days from the day the card expires which will be 2 years from when the card is issued. So if you are entering this month you will have until 2017 to wait.

NO way would I POE with only having to wait a few weeks. You save money paperwork and time. You wait until anniversary and POE you will be get 10 year green card and that is that.

So there's no paperwork entry at interview or POE for 2 or 10 year its all about 2 years married or not.

Hope that helps.

Yes, that was extremely helpful! Thanks for taking the time to clarify. I wish we even HAD the option of moving in August .. but at least there is one good thing to waiting it out..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×