Jump to content
AmberJohnson

Question about booking London medical

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I have a question regarding booking the medical in London as all the answers I'm finding online seem to relate to the K-1 visa.

Can you book your medical as soon as you have your LND case number from the NVC or do you have to wait for a case complete before booking?

I'm reading two different things online: that you can book it as soon as you have your case number and also that you have to wait for CC because you don't want your medical results to get to the London embassy before your case file does - all very contradictory!

What's the most time efficient way to do it?

Thanks!

Edited by AmberJohnson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well it is the same for married and fiancée.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not really because CC's seem to happen a lot quicker for K-1 from what I'm seeing. The cases I've seen have booked their medical as soon as they got their NVC case number because their case was forwarded to the London embassy just days later. I got my NVC case number on May 1st, and I'm still waiting for a CC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason K1s are so eager to book their medical is because the results must be received by the embassy in London before they will get an interview. So they push the envelope a little by calling before they get their letter from London. They book a few weeks out, hoping the case will be in London before their medical.

I can't see an advantage for a CR1 to have an earlier medical. It won't get you to the interview any faster. You are going to get an interview assigned by NVC without the requirement that medical results must be received by the embassy first. If you want to have it early, then prepare to make up a fake interview date because they may ask. And plan for how you will show them your appointment letter from NVC on the day or how you will get around it because they do say bring it.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason K1s are so eager to book their medical is because the results must be received by the embassy in London before they will get an interview. So they push the envelope a little by calling before they get their letter from London. They book a few weeks out, hoping the case will be in London before their medical.

I can't see an advantage for a CR1 to have an earlier medical. It won't get you to the interview any faster. You are going to get an interview assigned by NVC without the requirement that medical results must be received by the embassy first. If you want to have it early, then prepare to make up a fake interview date because they may ask. And plan for how you will show them your appointment letter from NVC on the day or how you will get around it because they do say bring it.

Ohh I see. That's where I was getting confused. Thanks for the clarification!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not really because CC's seem to happen a lot quicker for K-1 from what I'm seeing.

The NVC is not much more than a mail stop for K1 cases; all that really happens is assignment of a case number and forwarding of the file to the appropriate post abroad.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×